?
Solved

amavisd debug

Posted on 2004-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
it starts up.. then in the debug.. this is where it seems to go bad...

Nov 23 18:18:59 spamfilter.riofair.local /usr/local/sbin/amavisd[4394]: TROUBLE in pre_loop_hook: No TEMPBASE directory: /var/amavis/tmp at /usr/local/sbin/amavisd line 5608.
Suicide () TROUBLE in pre_loop_hook: No TEMPBASE directory: /var/amavis/tmp at /usr/local/sbin/amavisd line 5608.
Nov 23 18:18:59 spamfilter.riofair.local /usr/local/sbin/amavisd[4394]: at the END handler: invoking DESTROY methods
0
Comment
Question by:renet123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12660772
Hi,

> No TEMPBASE directory: /var/amavis/tmp
It complains about the /var/amavis/tmp. Please make sure you have /var/amavis/tmp or just create one.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:renet123
ID: 12660785

tried that.. how do i make it writeable???


Nov 23 18:33:35 spamfilter.riofair.local /usr/local/sbin/amavisd[4410]: TROUBLE in pre_loop_hook: TEMPBASE directory is not writable: /var/amavis/tmp at /usr/local/sbin/amavisd line 5611.
Suicide () TROUBLE in pre_loop_hook: TEMPBASE directory is not writable: /var/amavis/tmp at /usr/local/sbin/amavisd line 5611.
Nov 23 18:33:35 spamfilter.riofair.local /usr/local/sbin/amavisd[4410]: at the END handler: invoking DESTROY methods


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12660810
# chmod -R 777 /var/amavis/tmp

Wesly
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gripe earned 2000 total points
ID: 12660820
What user does amavisd run as?

chown <amavisd username> /var/amavis/tmp
chmod 755 /var/amavis/tmp

If you're not sure what user it is, just make it world writeable until you find out:

chmod 777 /var/amavis/tmp

But make sure to change the ownership to this folder to the amavisd user and chmod 755 it.
0