?
Solved

Documents and Settings Folder - "Access Denied"

Posted on 2004-11-23
17
Medium Priority
?
60,024 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
OS - Windows XP Professional SP1
DISK - 2 x 80GB SATA HDD on Silicon 3112s RAID 0 (Onboard Controller)

It happened my system was crashed after a hard reboot, then it can't get into Window anymore, tried the Safe Mode but no help. Becasue the OS is on SATA Raid 0, so i can not take out the hard drive and plug into other system to retrieve some very important data from C:\Documents and Settings folder eg. My Documents. So, I attached a spare IDE hdd into the system and load a new xp on it, when installation done, i tried to access those folders from the new OS, but it keep tell me "Access is Denied", I believe this is the Microsoft NTFS security issue, i also tried to login as administrative or change those folders access prermission, still doesn't work.......

I search Internet and lots of people recommend to use linux live CD, they can fully access NTFS partition and by-pass those securities. I tried "Knoppix", too bad it can not read my SATA RAID 0 functionally becasue the kernel identify my RAID array to 2 separate hdd.... I also tried to ghost the SATA RAID partition to the IDE HDD partition but unlucky the ghost process hang in the middle two times in the road.

Thanks x 1000000 if you can help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:tuilse
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12660890
Hello tuilse =)

Take Ownership of this file\folder as described below.

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418

Note: If you cannot see the Security tab, then you will have to goto Explorer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick Simple File Sharing, apply and now you should get that tab in XP PRO !!
For XP Home edition, you will have to boot into safemode and have to login as Administrator to access the Security tab, coz in xp home this tab cannot be visible to standard users !!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12661052
NOte: to access the administrator account in XP home, yo must boot to safe mode, and then log on as the admin, then  you can take ownership of the files as described above
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12661064
hmmmmm did i say it wrong :)
 "For XP Home edition, you will have to boot into safemode and have to login as Administrator to access the Security tab, coz in xp home this tab cannot be visible to standard users !!"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12661103
No, Shehar, I read it wrong LOL
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12661155
^_^
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:da_dj_of_sound
ID: 12694824
Simply take ownership of the files...http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech....if XP Home...to access the administrator account you must boot to safe mode, and then log on as the admin, then  you can take ownership of the files as described by SheharyaarSaahil ..... Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:da_dj_of_sound
ID: 12694832
here's correcting the link above...obviously wrong :p... .http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech ....Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flashg
ID: 13032325
Oh THANKS for that - been trying everything to delete some wayward SP2 installation files for ages.... ;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13040908
=)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Keress
ID: 13649441
I'm having trouble with this.  I've gone into safe mode and taken ownership of the folder I want.  This is as Administrator.  When I go back into regular mode, I'm unable to log on as Administrator, it doesn't appear as an option.  The only user I can be is "Linda"

I've tried importing the folder into Outlook while in safe mode, but I get a message, " The mail folder could not be opened.  If another application is using this file, please close it and try again.  

How do I get the file permissions to be in effect while logged on as "Linda," or how do I log on as "Administrator" while in full mode?  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13650057
this is an old and closed question Keress..... if you are having any problem, you can start your own thread :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Keress
ID: 13651722
Could anyone point me in the direction of a thread where this has been answered?  I'd appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13652177
If you want, you can use Advanced Search >> http://search.experts-exchange.com/advancedSearch.jsp to try to find out the solution for your problem..... and if you cannot find it anywhere, then you can ask your own question, please read here on How to Ask Questions >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Keress
ID: 13652222
I do know how to search and post.  I administer my own forum elsewhere.  I've been searching on the keywords in this question but still have not found an answer that works.  If you could just clue me in on what terms to search on to find the quickest answer.  I've got a deadline to meet and need to solve this problem as quickly as possible.  I would greatly appreciate it.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13652477
I have already told as much as i could...... telling you the exact solution of your problem will be against the rules of EE..... sorry! :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adroit_raj
ID: 13790324
Hey Guys!!

Thanx a ton for this tip.

I had similar disaster (not able to boot through a XP pro install, and thus I had to install afresh in another partition, and then wasnt able to access the docs of old admin folder). Though I was able to recover the folder using Linux (ran a CD bootable Knoppix and copied the NTFS folder of "documents and settings" on a CD). It worked, but some of my mail folders (of Outlook express, which contained my past 10 yrs of mails + settings) were not fully readable by the Outlook Express.

Amd then I came here and read your solution (of taking ownership of folders (i always intutively know there would be something like that, but didnt know how)). And it worked.

Thanx a TONNE for this help. :-)

Cheers,
Raj
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13802082
=)
0