Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Page Sizing

Posted on 2004-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I'm trying to use the 'print' command to spit out some labels.

I can manually direct the data through these commands no problems, but need to print to a labeller.
When i do this, the size goes crazy and gives me my data over around 6 labels.

So i think i need to fidle with the page sizing or something?

0
Comment
Question by:benspan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craigewens
ID: 12663929
Can you post some of your code that is causing you these problems, maybe with an example we can move forward on this with you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TomLaw1999 earned 100 total points
ID: 12673345
Hi Benspan

If I understand correctly you are trying to use the print command to send information directly to a printer. If so you can use this to set the font sizes etc.

Example
Printer.Fontsize=8
Printer.Font.Name = "Arial"
Printer.currentx=100
Printer.currenty=100
Printer.print "This is a test"

etc. etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomLaw1999
ID: 13474968
Hmmm a 'C' eh - never had one of those before - did I upset someone??
0