Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to clear the DNS cache ?

Posted on 2004-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have an NT4 server with SP6a, up until a few weeks ago, users could use a web interface to upload GIF files (500k-1MB) to a hosted website, now it simply just does nothing for a few minutes and then 'page not found'
The hosting site recommend clearing cache on local IE6 PC without luck, change security settings on IE6 again yield same result, the users could upload GIF files that were uploaded before this problem started without any trouble, so I imagine this could be an cache problem, but there are no options to clear DNS cache, what should I be looking at and how to get pass this problem ?
Tried on another PC with same problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robertdims
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12661599
Hi robertdims,
ipconfig /flushdns

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 12663894
Hi NA
I tried that before I posted the question, but on the NT4S box when I do that, its just returns :

Unrecongnized command line argument "flushdns"

The box is patched to 6.0a and IIS4 with IE55

Any other suggestions ?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 2000 total points
ID: 12666456
The flushdns option was added in Windows 2000.  A reboot in NT 4.0 should serve the same purpose.  Before rebooting, I would check your hosts and lmhosts files.  They would exist in the C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC directory.  You can open them with notepad.

The hosts file, by default, should only have one entry (127.0.0.1 for your localhost).  There may not be an lmhosts file, but an lmhosts.sam file instead (sample file).  If you see more than the entry I mentioned in the hosts file, you might try to rename this file to hosts.sav and then run this command from the command prompt:

nbtstat -R

This will tell the machine to reload the resolver cache (it re-reads the hosts file, if it exists).  See if that helps.

Jeff
0