?
Solved

solaris booting

Posted on 2004-11-23
24
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,
When I boot the solaris OS on the blade 1000 machine. It is showing some error. It was working perfectly till yesterday.

The error says

Boot Device: /pci@8,600000/SUNW,qlc@4/fp@0,0/disk@W2100002037e6bae9,0:a file an d args:
?{ok}

What do I do now?

will be waiting for your reply

bye
siddu
0
Comment
Question by:siddu_jms
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 600 total points
ID: 12661884
Looks like the boot device, which is an IDE-connected disk, is not responding. The "ok" prompt is the boot PROM monitor. The machine has tried to boot to the boot device stored in its configuration and has failed, so it drops into the PROM monitor to aid in troubleshooting.

Numerous possibilities come to mind, from a failed CMOS battery that has corrupted the configuration information (altho I dunno if a blade 1000 uses volatile memory for config stuff), to a hard drive that has died, to a dead IDE controller. This is why you get paid the big bucks - for your troubleshooting skills. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12661911
Hi,
So can you please explain how to troobleshoot it

bye
siddu
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12662034
Hi,

  SunBlade 1000 use the same motherboard as SunFire E240R. It uses NVRAN. It should be QLogic Fiber Channel controller with FC HD.
Anyway, do:
ok boot disk

If not work, do:
----
ok probe-scsi-all

Write down the screen and post here.

Or boot from Solaris first CD.
ok boot cdrom
and run "fsck -y" to check the disk.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12683228
Note sure what probe-scsi-all is going to do when its an IDE disk.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12683301
Who say it's IDE disk?
SunBlade 1000 (not SunBlade 100) doesn't have IDE controller.
It's Fiber Channel Disk.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12688048
Hi,
When I ran probe-scsi-all
This is what I got

/pci@8,600000/sunw,qlc@4
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12688051
Hi, That was not complete

And I got the three drives on the system

bye
siddu
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12688359
Have you try to boot from cdrom and run "fsck -y"?
It could be filesystem error and need to run fsck.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12690945
Hmm, yes, I misread the device spec, nothing sez it was an IDE disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12692349
Hi,

It says ECC error corrected and then
?{ok}

what does this mean

waiting for the reply

bye
siddu
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 12692374
> ECC error corrected and then ?{ok}
Memory error. The memory in SunBlade 1000 has problem.

SunBlade 1000 has 8 memory slots. Slot 1,3,5,7 is bank 1 and slot 2,4,6,8 is bank2.
If you only have 4 pieces of memory, pull out the memory and re-seat them to see you can bot.
It not, then contact Sun for warranty (1 year) support or buy the memory.

If you have 8 pieces of memory, then pull bank one (bank 2 in turns) to see which way you can reboot.
And replace the bad memory.

Before you do that, please make sure you have "ground" yourself first to avoid static charge destroying
memory.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12692390
Hi,
How do i do the things you have mentioned?

once again thankyou for the help

bye
siddu
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12692393
Him
should I open the system or can i check it by something else?

bye
siddu
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12692461
Memory check is in POST(PowerOn System Test). If you can not pass memory check, then you can not go further.
Open the Sun box case with extreme care if you are not familar with it.

Call Sun warranty (1 year) support first.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12692483
hi
Can you send me a link to go through
POSt

bye
siddu
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12692543
Hi,
I have one more question. We have another sun Blade 2000 system.
I wanted to connect to the net.

Can you tell me the step by step procedure to connect to the net.
Like I have a T1 connection.
When I connect to windows it connects automatically

How do I do this in solaris

will be waiting for your reply

bye
siddu
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12692909
Hi,
Can anyone help on the previous question
bye
siddu
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12692934
> sun Blade 2000 system. I wanted to connect to the net
It's out of this topic.

As root, do
sys-unconfig
and reboot. Then follow the instruction to config the network step-by-step.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12693031
Hi,
I have done that.

I have some doubts regarding that

Like: it asks for NIS and other things like IP address of the internet server.
But when I connect it through windows it doesnt require all that so I dont know that stuff.

I have done the sys-unconfig and tried setting it up
Can you elaborate and tell me how to set up for a T1 lan connection

will be qaiting for your reply

bye
siddu
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12693041
Please open another question for suitable topic. So people can find the similar solution easier in EE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kartibok
ID: 12845713
Just a quick post with regards to the connecting to the net. I have been having trouble lately and checked the following.

Go to your /etc from root.
Check to see that you have the following files - defaultrouter, defaultroute ( if you cat or vi them you should she the router address if not......then

echo 192.168.2.1 > defaultrouter
echo 192.168.2.1 > defaultroute

Needless to say the IP address should equate to your relevant address

One other thing to check is the resolv.conf

It should read

domain anything.com
nameserver 192.168.2.1
search anything.com

Again change your details to suit.

I have checked these after installs on Solaris 9 and Linux and have got through each time after adding  these files and giving a quick reboot.

Hope it helps

Regards

Kartibok
0