?
Solved

What is the command ..

Posted on 2004-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi All,

What is the commnad in linux to see all the ports that are used.
I mean there is a commnad that i forget, that scans all the ports running on the system.

-bhpr
0
Comment
Question by:bhpr
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12661959
Hi,

netstat -a

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 150 total points
ID: 12661975
> scans all the ports running on the system
It should be "nmap", which is network port scanner.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 12662608
nmap is much more than a port scanner!!
Use carefully!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 12662624
nmap allows all kinds of incomplete TCP connects,  etc etc
btw, port-scanning is a pretty security-sensitive issue, so be sure you are not unduly doing something which your sysadmin might not want. Exceptions to this case are when you urself are the sysadmin ;)

Manav
0