Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Driver for an integrated multimedia audio controller

Posted on 2004-11-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've inherited a "white box" running WIN 2000.  This has a AOPEN AX3S(P)/MX3S(Pro)(Max)(-U)(-T) motherboard with an INTEL 815 EP + ICH2X.  I'm trying to make the integrated audio device work.  I think it is an INTEL 82801BA/BAMICH2X/M-AC'97 audio controller.  Codec is Analog device AD1885.  I got this info from a motherboard analyzer I downloaded from the web.  I thought I found a driver for this audio controller.  It came via a zip file.  I unzipped the file and then used add hardware in the control program in an attempt to install the new driver.  When the add hardware routine asks for a "Have Disk", I pointed it to the file but it apparently is not a driver file.  Can someone help me find the right driver for this integrated device?   Am I on the right track to make this device work?  PS...there was a creative sound PCI card in the system but I am quite certain that it is a bad card.  Therefore, I decided to try and make the integrated device work rather than purchase a new card. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12662138
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12662239
Also check for a setting in the BIOS or a mobo jumper to enable the onboard sound.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_nice
ID: 12662475
Coral and wesley together shud solve ur problem. the steps are:

1.  Restart the computer and enter setup... goto integral peripherals and set Audio = ENABLED
2. save and exit Setup... start windows... Windows shud inform u of new hardware...
3. Point to he drivers downloaded from the location ftp://ftp.aopen.com.tw/pub/driver/mb/ad/qfe242937.exe 
4. Windows may ask u to restart... if successfull u will hear the windows startup sound when win starts.
5. if u see a yello warning in front of Audio devices.. then check the conflits... normally if u dont have any other sound card installed the above procedure shud work fine.

HTH.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12663123
I would like to confirm his info first : use this to identtify the devices : Everest Free

http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1

Then i would like to point out that there probably is a reason for the sound card being there in the first place :
1- the user wants another or better sound card
2-the onboard device is faulty.

So maybe you cannot get it working, and have still to get another card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12665263
I should have mentioned in my previous note that I removed the Creative Labs CT4750 card.   Here is a report generated by Everest Free. The image of the motherboard via the URL provided by Wesley_Chen is not exactly like the one that is installed.   For example, there are 6 PCI half card slots.  The image in the URL only shows 5.   Here is the report from Everest Free.

-------[ EVEREST Home Edition (c) 2003, 2004 Lavalys, Inc. ]-----------------------------------------------------------

    Version                                           EVEREST v1.51.195
    Homepage                                          http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type                                       Quick Report
    Computer                                          TONY-5WSA2JCC85
    Generator                                         Tony
    Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional 5.0.2195 (Win2000 Retail)
    Date                                              2004-11-24
    Time                                              08:43


--------[ Motherboard ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Motherboard Properties:
      Motherboard ID                                    07/12/2001-i815-W83627HF-6A69RAB9C-00
      Motherboard Name                                  AOpen AX3S-U

    Front Side Bus Properties:
      Bus Type                                          Intel GTL+
      Bus Width                                         64-bit
      Real Clock                                        133 MHz
      Effective Clock                                   133 MHz
      Bandwidth                                         1066 MB/s

    Chipset Bus Properties:
      Bus Type                                          Intel Hub Interface
      Bus Width                                         8-bit

    Motherboard Physical Info:
      CPU Sockets/Slots                                 1
      Expansion Slots                                   6 PCI, 1 AGP, 1 CNR
      RAM Slots                                         3 DIMM
      Integrated Devices                                Audio, Video
      Form Factor                                       ATX
      Motherboard Size                                  220 mm x 300 mm
      Motherboard Chipset                               i815E

    Motherboard Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      AOpen Inc.
      Product Information                               http://english.aopen.com.tw/products/mb
      BIOS Download                                     http://download.aopen.com.tw/downloads

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12665441
It looks like the driver URL is for Windows 98.  The system rejected it when I tried to open it telling me that it was not for this operating system (WIN 2000).  Also, I am not certain how to get to the BIOS on startup.   I think it is with the delete key.  Is there a standard way to invoke the BIOS to check the settings?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12665531
Most used is DEL, but also used : F2,F10,F12 even F1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12669616
The delete key works.  The integrated audio adapter is enabled.   Any other thoughts on the driver?  I downloaded the driver from ftp://ftp.aopen.com.tw/pub/driver/mb/ad/qfe242937.exe.  It is a EXE file but upon opening it, the system indicates that this is not for this operating system which is WIN 2000.  Perhaps I am not doing something correctly but I am following the instructions above. ,
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12669801
Hi,

The motherboard:
http://global.aopen.com.tw/Products/mb/AX3SPro-U.htm

The audio driver (wdm.exe, 18.1MB)
http://download.aopen.com.tw:/Download.aspx?RecNo=3194&Product=Motherboards&Model=AX3S Pro-U&Type=Driver&DownSize=18573&fileURL=pub%2fdriver%2fmb%2fad%2fwdm.exe&Section=8&DL=yes

ftp://ftp.aopen.com.tw/pub/driver/mb/ad/qfe242937.exe 
is for Windows 98 SE. Not for your system.

Please download wdm.exe and re-install the driver for audio.

For other drivers of AX3SPro-U, you can go to the following URL:
http://download.aopen.com.tw:/Default.aspx?nothing=nothing&sDropDownCategory=Driver&sDropDownModel=AX3S%20Pro-U&Language=English&WebSite=GL

There are some Intel inf files and AGP drivers.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12671513
Wesly, I very much appreciate your help.  The driver worked and I have sound.  Thank you very much.  I personally researched the web for several hours and could not find an appropriate driver.  I don't have any idea how you guys find stuff.  Again, thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12671831
>> I don't have any idea how you guys find stuff <<     LOL    By wasting hours upon hours not finding stuff in the past.  Glad you got it working.   : )
0