[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hosts file got deleted due to DOS_AGOBOT.GEN virus

Posted on 2004-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Dear Sirs,

Accidently my systems Hosts file got deleted by this morning . Antivirus which is running my PC Trend Micro has successfully detected and deleted.

So will i face any problem in future.?  How do i retrive the file?


Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ssshibu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 12663448

I would suggest replacing the HOSTS file:

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.zip

Unzip and place in the appropriate installed location:

Windows XP =       C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K =       C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98\ME   =         C:\WINDOWS

Learn more about the HOSTS file:

Blocking Unwanted Parasites with a Hosts File
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

Zee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12665625
>> How do i retrive the file?
if you want you can simply copy the file from another system(running same OS as yours) also and can put in the right place according to your OS :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12697841

Any progress?

Do you need further help?

Zee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 12728960
Here is a sample host file:

--------------------------------------------------
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
0