?
Solved

parse a text file

Posted on 2004-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a text file of the form:
33.581 14.994 92.452
33.461 14.976 90.967
32.861 13.656 90.629
33.463 12.623 90.924
34.845 15.053 90.276

These are x, y and z coordinates.  I need to read them into a java program and store them in arrays as floats.  What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:vonster
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 12662117
BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new FileReader("a.txt"));
String line = null;
while (null!=(line=in.readLine()))
{
    String[] tokens = line.split(" ");
    float[] f = new float[tokens.length()];
    for (int i=0; i<f.length; i++)
    {
       f[i] = Float.parseFloat(tokens[i]);
    }

    // do what you need to with float array

}
in.close();

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RuadRauFlessa
ID: 12662134
Hey objects you devil you beat me to it again. :)

Have a nice day pal.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SaMuEl earned 300 total points
ID: 12662172
import java.io.*;
class Reader{
      static float[] x=new float[100],y=new float[100],z=new float[100];
      
      static void read() throws IOException{
            BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new FileReader("text.txt"));
            String s;
            try{
                  for (int i=0;(s=in.readLine())!=null;i++){
                        x[i] = Float.parseFloat(s.split(" ")[0]);
                        y[i] = Float.parseFloat(s.split(" ")[1]);
                        z[i] = Float.parseFloat(s.split(" ")[2]);
                  }
            }
            catch (Exception e){}
            in.close();
      }

      public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException{
      read();
      for (int i=0; i<x.length;i++){
            System.out.println(x[i] + " " + y[i] + " " + z[i]);
      }
      }
}
This code has some obvious limitations.
0