?
Solved

Very Urgent: How to print on Labels

Posted on 2004-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi

I have to print addresses on labels. There are about 200 addresses in an excel sheet. They need to be printed on a label so that they can be sticked on top on envelopes. The label sheet has 2 labels in each row.

Is there any option to do so. I have HP Laser Printer.


0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yukele earned 1200 total points
ID: 12662216
Use Microsoft Word to make a mail merge:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010349201033.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12662313
For the all the label options it shows 3 colums in each row. i want only 2 columns.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 400 total points
ID: 12662339
If these are Avery labels or some other well-known brand, Word should have a template for it.

Go to Tools >Envelopes & Labels, click on Options and then select the brand and label number.

If your labels are not there, you can even create your own labels by clicking on the Details button: you enter height, width, pitch, top and side marge\ins, as well as number of rows & columns.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 12683843
i am presuming that the label sheets you have are A4/Legal 2 columns X rows. you simply need to format the spreadsheet to fit the page layout. this may require you to insert a column to allow for spacing.
0