Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Still Unsolved Networking Problem

Posted on 2004-11-23
25
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
My friend is trying to broadcast a live event using Windows Media Encoder 9.0.  They are running Windows XP Pro 1a and have Verizon DSL.  They use Windows to connect to the DSL ( not Verizon software).  However, I can not connect to them no matter what.  It is not a problem with Windows Media Encoder because I have broadcast using Windows Media Encoder 9.0 in the same way with Verizon DSL as well.

Now, the connection string that Windows Media Encoder gives for them is http://192.168.1.XXX/1121.  Their ip address viewable from the internet however, is different.  My question is, does Verizon use a firewall/router which is causing this problem?  Because I have a Linksys WiFi router and my IP is also 192.168.1.XXX.

If I do not go through my WiFI router however, my IP address is not like theirs ( 192.168.1.XXX ).  Mine isn't filtered perhaps?  I did get Verizon much earlier then they did, and I believe it was a business plan, so is it possible that it is the DSL that is preventing the connections?

Is there anyway around this?
0
Comment
Question by:abstractionz
  • 11
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12662341
Hi abstractionz,
they probably haven't set up port forwarding for their server. Are they behind a router? If so what kind?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12662348
They do not own a router.  I think the problem is the Verizon DSL.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12662374
Nah. If it works fine on their local lan then they are having an issue with the ports or a firewall is blocking that traffic. Verizon doesn't have a policy to block live event traffic. Even if they did, you could simply change the port that the Live Event is utilizing and make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12662511
When they try to connect to themself using their ip address that is visible from the internet they can't connect.  Could it be Windows Internet Connection Firewall? ( not Service Pack 2)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12664129
From a command line, run netstat -an.  Is the  port on the server (1121) open?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 12664807
the fact that their ip address is
Now, the connection string that Windows Media Encoder gives for them is http://192.168.1.XXX/1121
tells us that the modem they are using has a built in router (the 192.168.x.x is a private, non routable address range
If they go to a prompt and type
iopconfig /all and get that ip address (192.168.x.x) then they need to figure out how to forward the port thru the modem/router (port 1121)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 12666120
Stevenlewis hit it on the head,

your first obstacle is to over come the non routable ip address ie you need to find a real address you can connect to him with. get to his router forward that specific traffic internaly to his comp from yours.

have either of you try to manage the router?

non routable in that "internet routers" won't route the traffic becaue that ip space is designed for internal networks, not internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12669487
Yes, it makes sense that the modem has a built in router.  But how can they forward the port through the modem/router though?  I have a Wifi router and there is specific software for doing that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12670174
Oh, so there is a router now. Good now that everyone has just repeated what I said ... lol ... Ok, what does the dsl plug into on their end? What is the name of the box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12670222
plugs into a pci nic card.  

name of the computer is 'box'
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12670234
also, I didn't know that some of these DSL modems double as a router.  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12670673
what make/model is the modem?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12670683
NetworkArchitek
You can tell the modem is a router, they are getting a  private ip
192.168.x.x
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12670861
Well I knew all along the modem was a router. Is this a Westell modem, a Cayman/Netopia, or what? What we are trying to get to is to figure out what interface the router uses so that we can open port 1121 or whatever it is that this Media Encoder deal uses. What is the default gateway on their computer when you do a "ipconfig" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12671019
It is a Westell modem, I will get back to you on the model and the default gateway.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12671195
its a Westell? Ok, the default gateway is probably 192,168.254 .. Tell them to open a web browser and go to that address. If it pops up you want to go to Expert Mode and then NAT ... Well, let  us know if you get that far
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12677203
Westell Model 2200

They were able to open the browser with the default gateway 192.168.1.1

WHat should I look for / change
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12677279
I found the user guide for it here:

http://help.stargate.net/download/docs/Westell2200_userguide.pdf

I checked out the section on port range forwarding.  So I should enter 1121 to something, and then TCP, or UDP?  There isn't an option for both.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12677400
You'd have to enter it twice to get both. TCP should be fine, make sure you forward it to their computer and that their computer has a static LAN address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12682070
Ok I got it working.  

I defined a custom service and forwarded ports 1121 and 1122.

How come now, their dsl connects immediately upon starting up the comp, and their ip address doesnt change.

Also, would it be a good idea to configure the firewall?  Or just have them use a software firewall?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12682754
>>How come now, their dsl connects immediately upon starting up the comp, and their ip address doesnt change.
If  you set a static ip, then it won't change, if using dhcp, then the lease hasn't expired, wo it will renew the same address

>>Also, would it be a good idea to configure the firewall?  Or just have them use a software firewall
The firewall is already configured (that is why you had so much trouble)
you just opened a couple of ports.
Having said that, I use a hardware firewall, and zone alarm (software firewall) ZA blocks outgoing request also, but keep in mind if you install a software firewall, you will need to configure it also to allow pcanywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12682807
why is it that whenever i uninstall a software firewall i lose my internet connection until its reinstalled
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 12682957
why does it connect automatically sometimes, while other times the connection fails.  doesnt connect automatically, and when manually connected, nothing works
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12683814
>>why is it that whenever i uninstall a software firewall i lose my internet connection until its reinstalled
Not sure, but probably it takes out needed dll's or registry entries

>>why does it connect automatically sometimes, while other times the connection fails.  doesnt connect automatically, and when manually connected, nothing works
again not sure, but run some tests
when it connects correctly go to a prompt and type
ipconfig /all
make note of the results

then when it doesn't connect do the same and make note of the results, and comapre them
It could also be trouble with the connection to the dslam (the switch at the phone co)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12684047
Thanks!
0