[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Client / Server Anti Virus software and SPAM Software

Posted on 2004-11-23
18
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
"Software Recommendations Required"

We have a 25 seat network, running exchange - with a combination of both desktops, as well as laptops that may be out of the office for up to 4 weeks at a time. We are looking for a Antivirus and content filtering solution - that will allow both updates across the network, as well as the laptops being able to update remotely when not in the office.

Any recommendations on the best package to use would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aarombawa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 672 total points
ID: 12662431
Client PC/Servers Anti-virus: Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition
Content Filtering, SPAM, Exchange server : Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange

Additionally using an appliance at the internat gateway level would provide you with a first level of defence.
Currently evaluating: Finjan Internet 1Box
Designed for small and medium-sized businesses, the Internet 1Box is your ultimate Web and email solution for your gateway and desktop. It offers unmatched enterprise-level security using Finjan's patented Behavior Blocking technology and best-of-breed anti-virus, URL filtering and anti-spam engines– all in 1Box. It is the only content security solution that protects against both known and unknown threats from Web and email traffic at the gateway and desktop, providing Day-Zero defense. The solution also offers security clients to protect employees while they are working remotely.
For details...
http://www.finjan.com/products/Smb/Internet/default.asp

The Finjan solution would keep laptops protected while out of office.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 664 total points
ID: 12664352
Mcafee is my choice, and the choice of one of the biggest email systems out there- hotmail. McAfee is able to update on a schedule, or as soon as it sees an internet connection. It has not failed us yet.
 I'd also recommend ZoneAlarm for the laptops, as it offers a feature that is actually superior to any AV out at this time. ZA has process locking, it keeps a list of known good exe's and dll's- if a new one were to run and ZA didn't have it in the list, or it's md5 hash didn't match, ZA would not allow it to run. There are free versions of ZA.
-rich
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mellowmarquis
ID: 12664488
Trend Micro's Interscan Firewall SMB will do all of this. It's easily managed centrally, highly refined in it's ruleset and clients will first try to connect to the parent server for updates. If this is not accessible, they will go out to the internet directly. I think it's a bit on the pricey side though :)

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12664919
Did I mentioned that the Finjan 1box also scans for malware/spyware...etc...;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ancient_Orange
ID: 12665419
i'd go for mcaffe or symatec.
another good (and cheaper) ne id NOD32 enterpise edition
http://www.nod32.com/home/home.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:frieked
frieked earned 664 total points
ID: 12667311
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:caball88
ID: 12667347
we user trendmicro's Officescan product. the updates are pushed from the server but you have the option of having it grab it directly from the internet if you are traveling and using a laptop. permissions are set on the server for each machine, scheduled scans and outbreak prevention options help to try to minimize the spread of viruses. the new version of Officescan has integrated sypware/malware included. personally i prefer all primary blocking to be done at the gateway and not the client machines.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12667400
Agree with caball88 on everything except "personally i prefer all primary blocking to be done at the gateway and not the client machines."
It's never bad to have multiple layers of defense, in fact i would recommend haveing more than 1 defense layer on your network.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:caball88
ID: 12668960
frieked i completely agree with you i run 2 layers of scanning for spam/spyware/virus. i just wanted to make clear that primary blocking should done at the gateway and of course having secondary blocking on the client machines is always beneficial.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 12677614
Well from my own experience I would use SOPHOS anti virus with SAV auto admin.  Simply set up the server and scheduled downloads which are distributed automatically at a given time or when clients connect to the network.  It is simple to manage set up and have never had any virus infect a network in the 4 years Ive worked with it. Go to http://www.sophos.com/products/sav/

For content filtering I would look at Websense http://www.websense.com/  Intergrates well with Microsoft ISA server but also CISCO PIX firewall v 5.3 +.  If you employ pix to do you content filtering with websense you have one of the most effective filtering services in the business.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CharlyPhilly
ID: 12677803
Symantec is the way. I agree with  shahrial to include SAV for SMTP gateways.

Also. Giant antispyware I have found to be the best so far for spyware/malware/etc. you can find it at www.giantcompany.com. SAV 9 includes expanded and in-memory threats.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Som2004
ID: 12682660
I recommend Sophos antivirus for desktops/laptops and Sybari Antigen for mail.

Sophos small business allows single connections for laptops when they are not in LAN.

Sybari Antigen for Exchange:

  http://www.sybari.com/DesktopDefault.aspx?Alias=Rainbow&TabId=3345&Lang=en-US

Antigen uses Sophos' AV engine, as well as three other engines concurrently.

Som
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarombawa
ID: 12688528
Thanks for all your comments. I am looking at Trendmicro's neatsuite for SMB. Has exchange protection, content filtering, firewall, spyware, unfortunately I have been unable to find the download for eval  have managed to get the SMB messaging eval. What are your thoughts on Trendmicro's neatsuite for SMB?  Additionally do you know if symantec offer a evaluation copy of Symantec Corporate Edition 9.0 ?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarombawa
ID: 12688533
I am trying to purchase one product to provide full security for both the servers and the clients (incl Roaming clients)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mellowmarquis
ID: 12688841
The TrendMicro eval download page can be found here:
http://www.trendmicro.com/download/

Trend will do everything you want. I used to be a symantec fan but aren't much of a fan anymore. -Each to their own :)

Download it and give it a try. The trial gives you 30 days full functionality. The management interface is intuitive and easy to use. Also - When seeking updates, all machines will attempt to connect to the designated server. If they cannot contact the server, they'll automtically seek updates directly from the TrendMicro website... very hand for those mobile clients.

-Mark
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:caball88
ID: 12696450
at work here we use mostly trendmicro products, we have server protect and scanmail for exchange running as well as officescan for client workstations. i have to say that their products are very professional and i have yet to experience anything negative from it. i only use the scanmail for virus scanning, i tried their spam filtering but it was dependent on keyword checking which is not the greatest. i use GFI's mailessential for exchange spam detection. i have to say that it is one of the best software server side spam detection tools i used. it has an accuracy of about 95% with very little false positives(almost none). it uses bayesian based scanning approach which is more dynamic than keyword checking. i would prefer hardware based spam detection as well as network device for virus scanning but our network is small and those devices cost mucho dinero.
0