[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to solaris 10 on an x86 machien

Posted on 2004-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i am currently downloading solaris 10, 5 cd's from there web site. Once i finish the downloads i need to know how to insall this.

Do I burn the file to cd's or create images then burn them. Will the then boot from cd and allow a dual boot with XP?

Any help would be much appreciated.

The downloads are as states below
sol-10-lang-b69-x86.zip
sol-10-b69-x86-v4.zip
sol-10-b69-x86-v3.zip
sol-10-b69-x86-v3.zip
sol-10-b69-x86-v1.zip
Regards
Damien
0
Comment
Question by:lesbian2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12662637
According to the download instructions on this page:
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/solaris-express/express_singleinstructions.html

You will have to unzip the files then burn the ISO images.  If you're not sure how to do that, see:
http://members.home.nl/lsnoek/iso.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12662697
unzip the CD ISO images and then burned the image to CD one by one.

Use the 1st CD to boot up from your PC, and then following the screen instructions to
install it.

Have a look at the installation instructions book (free, download the books):
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/coll/214.15
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/prod/solaris.10#hic

Please check all your hardware to see if they are in "Solaris (x86 Platform) Hardware
 Compatibility Lists":
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/

Before the software installation.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12662779
> Will the then boot from cd and allow a dual boot with XP?
Yes, if you burn the ISO image correctly, then you can boot from CD and install from there.
Yesm it allow dual boot with XP. Install XP first.

Wesly
0