?
Solved

HTTP Forbidden in folder in localhost

Posted on 2004-11-23
15
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Dear:

I have a computer with Windows 2000 pro installed SP4  connected to a windows 2000 server domain, and I'm developing ASP.NET applications, everything was working properly until the admin acquire changing the domain password, after I changed it I had many problems in my ASP.NET application one of them is in my ASP.NET application when click a button in a page which calls function in UserControl IIS redirected me to forbidden page with HTTP 403 ,
the folder where my UserControl is in http://localhost/WaveProject/MailTools/MailComponents/
why this happening to me? I reinstall IIS with no avail? What should I do ?


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:raed_hasan
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12663872
Is the application running under a specified user?
If the password changed you'll have to go to IIS settings, security tab and reenter the password.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12664272
I went to Control Panel ->Administrative Tools->Internet Service Manager->Right Click Default Web Site->Directory Security->Edit->then Edit for Anonymous Access-> the User Name was IUSR_MyPC
and I changed the password.

and run application and click the button give me same thing forbidden.

what can I do?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tomvergote
tomvergote earned 200 total points
ID: 12664655
If you are using the iusr account you should let windows manage the password, you only have to give a password if you decide to run under another account.

You could set up auditing on the folder where the access error occurs to see what user is trying to read it.
To do that go to explorer, browse to the folder, right click it, go to the security tab, advanced and set up failure audits, then check your event log for information
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12664949
my File System is FAT32 so there is no security tab.
what a relative procedure to do in this case
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12667570
you shouldn't be running a webserver on a fat partiton
is there anything preventing you from converting it to ntfs?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 100 total points
ID: 12668641
Check the properties for the directory in the IIS Management Console.

Make sure you have the proper Execute access turned on.  If UserControl is a DLL or EXE you will need to ensure Script and Executables is set as the Execute level....

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12668831
I'm now out of my office now tommrrow I will try the two answers , for why I'm using FAT32 my machine in not a webserver it is where I'm developing out web application, but as you said it is better to convert the HardDrive to NTFS.


Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzy2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12669925
403 is "directory browsing not allowed". This is the default setting for IIS. Find the folder in question under IIS management console, right click on it, and choose Properties. On the Documents tab, look at the default pages that are allowed. If none of them is matched in this directory, then you need to add one that is - perhaps, for example, there is an index.aspx in the folder which isn't included in this list.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12674167
Dave_Dietz : I have changed the execute access for the folder to scripts and executables with no avail.


muzzy2003 : If I follow your answer I Under IIS->Document Tab for the folder I have problem in there are thress files (Defaul.htm, Default.asp, and iisstate.asp).

All was working fine, what happened? all this happened after I changed my domain password.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12674444
are you sure the permissions on that folder arent changed and the iusr has proper rights?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12675006
in IIS manager the Execute Permissions are Scripts and Executables.

then Windows Explorer ->right click the folder and getting forbidden for WebShare Table ->Share with Execute permissions

but how can I check for IUSR permissions?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12725482
I still have the problem, why IIS prevent me from viewing the contents of this folder, the strange thing that this is the only folder the IIS prevent me from viewing?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 12725943
Do you want a listing of the folder contents, or a page to be displayed? Please clarify, as the solutions are totally different.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12729387
the scenario like this :

1. I access the main page of application
2. login
3. choose the link that transfer me to mail.aspx in (Projects folder)
4. in the mail aspx I uses the a user control in (MailTools/MailComponents) compose.ascx
5. when I click send the application will call compose ascx in the (MailTools/MailComponents) but the Forbidden page appeared for the following link
http://localhost/Project/MailTools/MailComponents

so I did all solutions above with no avail , and as I said this occured just after I changed my Domain Password .
What are avaiable solutions for this issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12995685
the problem was in the HTML itself the achor <a> that was clicked initially was not set runat server so when I set it runat server it pointed directly to  http://localhost/Project/MailTools/MailComponents and not to the page inside the folder http://localhost/Project/MailTools/MailComponents so I removed the href="#" from the anchor and worked fine .

to be honest i will split point to ppl who try to help me out
0