Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I see or monitor what's going on inside a cisco 2620

Posted on 2004-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is there a way to monitor or watch the traffic that comes through a cisco 2620?  I saw a consultant do it where I used to work but he wouldn't show me how. BOO!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12663498
You can use Hyperspin to do this,
We are using it at our company and the network administrators has no objections ;)
http://www.hyperspin.com/steps.php?show=cisco
/B
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 12664550
http://www.ethereal.com/download.html

Download and install ethereal to your server/pc and capture network packets....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Blister252
ID: 12667419
Well if you are just looking for a visual representation of the total amount of traffic, I would suggest using the STG program.

Availible here: http://leonidvm.chat.ru/
This will give you a graph of all inbound and outbound traffic. Nothing specific, just the sum totals. It can be ajustied to get updates every second or any number of seconds. Let me know if this is what you are looking for and I can help you get it running.

If you are looking for something with archiving features, so you can see historical data, then I would suggest looking into Cacti : http://www.cacti.net/ 

Both of these use SNMP to aquire the stats right from you router.  You would have to know a community string.

If you are looking for more of a protocol solution then pushpakumara  is on the right track. There is another solution, but it is strickly Linux based and not very easy to install if you are a windows specialist like me.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 1400 total points
ID: 12669989
Enable the debug mode! You do this using the command: "debug ?" then you would have all available options you can use.
YOu might have to enable remote monitoring using the command "monitor terminal".

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benstorey
ID: 12670828
use the debug command as raf said...  

'debug ?' gives you all the available options
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 12673480
rafael_acc had the answer I was looking for but he is in big trouble!  I thought it would be cool to start with "debug frame-relay packet"  I did this via telnet from home and the amount of logging it did was so overwhelming that I couldn't get back in and had to drive 10 miles back to work in the middle of the night to stop it.

When I got there I couldn't stop it. So many entries scrolling that I had to pull the wan connection. BTW how do you stop it??  I ran undebug frame-relay packet and re connectied the wan cable.  Now I'm home again and will only do debugging on site!

Anyway debug is really cool and I will use it... only on site of course!

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12674016
:))
You have just found a way to have some fun! Enjoy it!
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12674025
to turn off the debug off, just use the command "u all" or "undebug all" or "no debug ..."
0