[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CD Recording Software Error on Start-up

Posted on 2004-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have an XP Pro machine that throws an error on start-up. "Devices or Applications Disabled" CD recording Software has an issue. The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service isn't starting but I don't think it needs to unless prompted by the application. It is an old HP PC that would have come with ROXIO or CD Creator. Any ideas to cease the error would be appreciated.
Cheers, Todger...
0
Comment
Question by:Todger66
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 375 total points
ID: 12662812
Hi:

Go to start ->Run->type msconfig, choose the Startup tab, uncheck the thing



mc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12662921
CD Recording Software Will Cause Windows to Become Unstable" Error Message When You Start Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315345

If you have installed an earlier version of Roxio Easy CD Creator, uninstall it and apply this fix: www.aumha.org/downloads/cdgone.zip
(automates Q315345)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 12663042
Thanks for the help, much appreciated....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12663056
Just a FYI:

XP supports Roxio CD Creator v5.x (and above), and any older versions (4.x which usually shipped with Windows 9x systems) always cause instability with XP.
0