Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with the install of fedora core 3

Posted on 2004-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to install fedora in a win xp computer.I download the FC3-i386-DVD.iso i burn it to a dvd and i boot my pc.A first screen appears about the type of installation (i press enter).A second screen appears about the the language, a third about the type of keyboard and after that a screen about installation method where i choose local cd-rom and next i received an error message "THE FEDORA CORE WAS NOT FOUND IN ANY OF YOUR CD-ROM DRIVES.PLEASE INSERT THE FEDORA CORE CD AND PRESS OK TO RETRY".
I try to install to VMware and from the cd and from the iso image directly but i have the same result.Can anyone help me?

Greek thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biui
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12663686
Hi,

   I encountered the similar issue before.
The strange thing is that I could install RedHat 7.3 from the the same CD-ROM.
Besides, I can install Fedora Core 3 to other machines with the same CD.

The way I worked around is change the CD-ROM.
You might want to donwload 4 CDs version of Fedora Core 3 and try it again.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12666245
It is my guess that the cd rom and dvd rom mount to a different place. Possibly this hasn't been taken into account by the installation routine..

Is there no other selection possibility, like DVD (not local cd rom, like you explained)?

As wesly explains it is probably best to install from CDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biui
ID: 12685674
Sorry for my delay to replay but i'm not an all day internet user.Thanks for the answers but i think that the problem isn't from the dvd drive because in vmware i try to install fedora direct from the iso image and i have the same problem and i thought ,because i'm new in linux OS that maybe it's need some special configuration, or special commands  from the command line.Like to mount first the dvd-drive or something like this.

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 12780138
Hi,

  You might want to try to boot from the Fedora first CD and typ in
boot: linux ide=nodma
OR
boot: linux pci=off
OR
boot: linux acpi=on

Wesly
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 12780703
For vmware you should download and install the tools (from the vmware site). They are needed in order to install linux.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12790379
I tried Fedora Cora 3 with
boot: linux pci=off
And it works for me.

Wesly
0