?
Solved

configure samba

Posted on 2004-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need to install Sophos antivirus on a Linux box (RedHat 7.3) using the CID on a Windows box, it must get its updates from the Windows box. How do I mount a Windows share on a Linux box?what configurations must I make in the smb.conf file?
This is part of the instructions I must follow:
If the CID is to be accessed by file sharing,then set up a mount point for a directory on a suitable server which can be accessed from all the UNIX machines to be installed/upgraded, and which can also be accessed from the server which downloads Sophos Anti-Virus for UNIX filesvia EM Library."
Please assist
0
Comment
Question by:everglory
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 1500 total points
ID: 12663985
#
# smb.conf
#
# by
# Michael Vogt
# (micv <at> easy-pinguin.de)
#
# (c) 5/2000
#

#============== Allgemeine Einstellungen ======================

[global]

# workgroup = NT-Domain-Name or Workgroup-Name
   workgroup = WORKGROUP

# server string is the equivalent of the NT Description field
   server string = admserver winresp

# This option is important for security. It allows you to restrict
# connections to machines which are on your local network. The
# following example restricts access to two C class networks and
# the "loopback" interface. For more examples of the syntax see
# the smb.conf man page
   hosts allow = 192.168.1.

# if you want to automatically load your printer list rather
# than setting them up individually then you'll need this
   printcap name = /etc/printcap
   load printers = yes

# this tells Samba to use a separate log file for each machine
# that connects
   log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m

# Put a capping on the size of the log files (in Kb).
   max log size = 50

# Security mode. Most people will want user level security. See
# security_level.txt for details.
#   security = user

# You may wish to use password encryption. Please read
# ENCRYPTION.txt, Win95.txt and WinNT.txt in the Samba documentation.
# Do not enable this option unless you have read those documents
#  encrypt passwords = yes
#  smb passwd file = /etc/smbpasswd

# The following are needed to allow password changing from Windows to
# update the Linux sytsem password also.
# NOTE: Use these with 'encrypt passwords' and 'smb passwd file' above.
# NOTE2: You do NOT need these to allow workstations to change only
#        the encrypted SMB passwords. They allow the Unix password
#        to be kept in sync with the SMB password.
 # unix password sync = Yes
 # passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
 # passwd chat = *New*UNIX*password* %n\n *ReType*new*UNIX*password* %n\n
 #               *passwd:*all*authentication*tokens*updated*successfully*

# Most people will find that this option gives better performance.
# See speed.txt and the manual pages for details
   socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192

# Configure Samba to use multiple interfaces
# If you have multiple network interfaces then you must list them
# here. See the man page for details.
   interfaces = 192.168.1.0/24

# Browser Control Options:
# set local master to no if you don't want Samba to become a master
# browser on your network. Otherwise the normal election rules apply
 #  local master = yes

# OS Level determines the precedence of this server in master browser
# elections. The default value should be reasonable
   os level = 70033

# Domain Master specifies Samba to be the Domain Master Browser. This
# allows Samba to collate browse lists between subnets. Don't use this
# if you already have a Windows NT domain controller doing this job
   domain master = no

# Preferred Master causes Samba to force a local browser election on startup
# and gives it a slightly higher chance of winning the election
  preferred master = no

# Windows Internet Name Serving Support Section:
# WINS Support - Tells the NMBD component of Samba to enable it's WINS Server
   wins support = no

#============================ Freigaben ==============================

#[homes]
#   comment = Your Home
#   browseable = yes
#   writable = yes
#   create mode = 700
#   directory mode = 700
#   valid users = %S

#[net]
#   comment = Netlogon
#   path = /public/net
#   writable = yes
#   create mode = 755
#   directory mode = 755
#   browseable = yes

#[printers]
#   comment = All Printer
#   path = /var/spool/samba
#   browseable = yes
#   guest ok = yes
#   writable = yes
#   printable = yes
#   create mode = 700

# A publicly accessible directory, read/write to all users. Note that all files
# created in the directory by users will be owned by the default user, so
# any user with access can delete any other user's files. Obviously this
# directory must be writable by the default user. Anoa
#[incoming]
#   comment = Uploads welcome
#   path = /public/incoming
#   writable = yes
#   create mode = 755
#   directory mode = 755

#[public]
#   comment = Cool Stuff for everybody !
#   path = /public/public
#   writable = yes
#   create mode = 755
#   directory mode = 755
[backupwin]
path = /home/backupwin
writable = yes
browseable = yes

this is my smb.conf to windows access my linux. is that ???
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12663995
Hi,

Say
Your Windows domain/workgroup is "group"  
Windows box hostname : win2k
The share CD name is : \\win2k\cd   (allow everyine readable)
On you Linux box:
Edit your /etc/samba/smb.conf
---
Workgroup = group  <=== your domain/workgroup
---
As root,
mkdir /tmp/cd; mount -t smbfs //win2k/cd /tmp/cd

Then
cd /tmp/cd
and run setup file there.

Wesly
0