Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable the "Run" command from the start menu for users I create on my network.

Posted on 2004-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Your experts told me how to disable the run cmd from the start menu on my workstations but the downside is, it was also disabled from the local admin account on the workstation. I need to disable it for any user accounts I create on the workstation  but I still need to have access to it from the admin account. How can I do this?? Also how do I reverse what I have already done on the workstationsto get the run line back???
0
Comment
Question by:Gordan41
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 1000 total points
ID: 12664093
Hi Gordan41,

This can be achieved only in a full AD structure for AD users.
Firstly you need to setup the GP with the run setting disabled under 'User Configuration> Administrative Templates> Start Menu and Taskbar'.
Then you need to set this policy to apply to users using rights.
Then set this policy to apply to the relevant OU under which your users exist.

This poilcy will then apply to all users in the OU and sub folders assuming they belong to the relevant group you have set to have rights to this policy.

As far as I am aware, there is no way to apply policies to different groups of users on the local machine.


Good Luck
;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12664161
Gordan41,

Doing as I have suggested above will only disable the run command from AD users, not from local users. The 'User Configuration' section of the GP applies on a user by user basis, therefore, if the user is not a member of the AD and belongs to the relevant group, then the policy will not apply.

To revers the changes, you need to get yourself into the local computer policy. Log into the PC with a local admin account, create a desktop shortcut running mmc. Add the local computer policy plugin, and you should be able to do it from there.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12670106
Gordan41,

Have a look at this article: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/AdminTips/Miscellaneous/LockdownbygroupusingLocalComputerPolicywithoutActiveDirectory.html

If I understand the article correctly. then you should be able to set the local security policy to turn off the run command and then take away the NTFS permissions on the Group Policy folder for administrators.  Another alternative is to just take the run command away for everyone and then give the administrators another way of getting to it.  For example a link that launches CMD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:raclo
ID: 12672169
If you had used Group Policy on Active Directory to disable the "Run" command by configuring "Remove Run Menu from Start Menu" to Enabled under the User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Start Menu & Taskbar, then that is the correct way of doing it.

However if you configured this on the "Default Domain Policy" for the Domain root, then this will apply to all users indeed. The solution to your problem of having the policy apply only to certain users is to group users by defining OU (Organizational Units) or Groups in Active Directory and move users from the default "User" container into the corresponding new group folders (e.g. Administration, Staff). Then just apply or create a Group Policy on that folder with the configuration I described above. Then reset the configuration on the "Default Domain Policy" or root level Group Policy to have that setting to "Not configured".

That should do the trick.
0