Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Networking Query (finding IP numbers via MAC addresses?)

Posted on 2004-11-24
11
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi all

We have about 5 Allied Telesyn switches on our network but at the min I can only find the IP number of one of them.  Is there any way I can get the IP from their mac address (whick I have)  I've downloaded net view but it only seems to show the same machines I see in network places.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
regards
gerryR
0
Comment
Question by:gerryrigney
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12664603
Hi gerryrigney,

You may be able to find this information if you can ping all ip addresses in the subnet.

Then use arp -a to list the ARP cache and look for the MAC addresses you want.

Good Luck
;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12664609
gerryrigney,

The ARP cache has a time limit of 10 minutes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12664626
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mellowmarquis
ID: 12664649
Good question!

I'll admit I'm grasping at strawers here but I'll give it a go :)

Just a few ideas....

- You could maybe do a ping scan of the subnet using a scanning tool such as NMAP and then check out your ARP cache and find those MAC addresses...

- If they are stacked, then I assume you're only going to have one IP address per stack.

- Don't know if this'll work, but maybe a tracert from a client connected directly into a switch port.

- If any of them are plugged into a router and there's nothing else connected into them, you could check the router's state table, though I doubt this'll be the case....

Obviously I know little of how Layer3 switches work, but there;s my 2 cents, may hopefully inspire somehting.
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
barrymercer earned 500 total points
ID: 12665565
give this a go:
http://www.youngzsoft.net/cc-get-mac-address/

You can scan a range of networks, it will then return the mac address of each one. Can enter a MAC address to filter for too, should do the job...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12669976
Try to find a RARP (Reverse ARP) utility. This would make the job done.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 12670506
RARP wont work here since for making it work in opposite to ARP - it needs some kind of an Agent/Client that will answer RARP requests - it doesn't work as broadcast (ARP).

Also pinging the subnet - this will work only in case that you know at least the subnet of the switch and in case the subnet is only Class C (255 machines). Class B scanning will take something like 2 days of work and the scanner will die during such task.

So my suggestion is try to find a way of returning them to factory defaults or use a serial connection (in case serial port is available on those switches - via hyperterminal. And try to find the IP like this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12670679
So what??? There are some packages (that is what I was talking about) which do implement an Agent/client on the system, when installed. I've used one before so ... this can be done for sure!
Cheers.#
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 12672306
To conclude - in case RARP protocol is installed and running on the switches - RARP requests will be answered and IPs will be obtained, else - it won't work.
Are u ok with that raphael?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12673099
Yes. I agree with that part.
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerryrigney
ID: 12695949
Thanks for the replies lads, http://www.youngzsoft.net/cc-get-mac-address/ did the trick
gerryR
0