Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB Storage Drive failed to work

Posted on 2004-11-24
26
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a USB 512MB.
I've been using it for 3 months. But lately the drive was getting
"laggy". It can reads most of the time but there has been sign of
errors when trying to copy from the USB to my computer.
For the last week, I plugged it into my computer as usual and get the
following error.

This disk in drive G is not formatted.
Do you want to format it now?

Luckily there was no data in the disk so I decided to chose Yes.
Here is the following information before I press Format

Capacity:
494MB

File system:
FAT32

Allocation unit size:
Dafault allocation size

I did not do I quick format.
The process bar ran smoothly up unto it finishes and I get this error
just before it is done.

Windows was unable to complete the format.

What happened?
Is there something wrong with the USB?
Unfortunately the quarrantine was out of date so I could not get it repair.
I'm hoping there will be a special software on the Internet like
DiskChecker that I used to check my harddrive. I'm not sure whether or
not this software would work to fix my USB.
Is there anyway to fix the USB?
I really need it for my work.
Please reply with your solutions as soon as possible.
Tips will be $30 for researcher who can bring up a solution to fix
this error for the USB and get it to work normally again.

I have just tried to use the Quick Format and received the following error:

The disk is write protected.

There is no switch that I can see just like those on the floppy disk
to use to lock-unlock my USB. There is nothing but a label

USB 2.0 FLASHDRIVE 512MB

There is only that and a small hole for the necklace and a light.
0
Comment
Question by:IGCSE
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 12664787
did you try it on another usb port?
You can try it on another system; this will proof you if it is working or not.
If you right click it, what are the options you get?
You can also right click it, select properties and do an error check
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12665518
I even tried it on 2 computers running Windows XP but did not work!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 12665546
Did you try this :

You can also right click it, select properties and do an error check
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12670677
Yes I have also tried that but it still doest not work.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 150 total points
ID: 12673181
I somewhat new to USB Drives, so forgive me if the answer to my question is an obvious one, Does the format of the USB drive (FAT32) have anything to do with it?  Afterall, Windows XP uses NTFS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12673207
then, if it does not work on 2 computers, and you cannot access it, i would think it is ruined. Maybe static charges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12673211
No
I've been using it for over 3 months. It always has been FAT or FAT32 I can't remember.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 12673536
Windows XP and 2k can use FAT32 or NTFS or both. Having FAT32 on the 512 MB USB drive (what kind of drive is this, anyway??) sounds wrong to me; most are plain FAT to begin with. Can you try to reformat it using FAT instead of FAT 32?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12673839
Yes I have.
I tried using both FAT and FAT32 but failed to work!
How can this happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12673851
Is there a software that is availible?
I tried DiskChecker but it asks to format the drive first before it can do anything.
But I can't format it!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12673868
READ my last post ! Maybe it is not what you want to hear, but i fear the game is over and out !
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12674236
I have read your comment and I did what you said already nobus!
I put it on all USB ports on the computer. Addon to that I even tried it on my laptop and another PC at home.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12674635
i will copy my last post for you :

>>>    then, if it does not work on 2 computers, and you cannot access it, i would think it is ruined. Maybe static charges?   <<<<

...and thank you for reading my posts !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12676980
Maybe nobus is right, perhaps it is ruined.  Do you know if the warranty is still good on the usb drive?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12677620
If you want to purchase a new one you can find some good deals here:

http://www.dealone.com/category.asp?catid=82
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:andymsmith18
andymsmith18 earned 300 total points
ID: 12677724
did you get any software with the drive you need to run somthing like fdisk or partition magic to remove the partition on the usb drive then make a new partition and format it as it sounds like the partition table is damaged
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12724873
Hi andy
can you show me how that is done exactly?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12728101
can you put the drive in to a windows xp computer then go to control panal, admin tools, computer manegment, disk manegment, click on the drive then right click and select delete partition select ok to conferm then right click again select create partition after that right click again and select format
if any of the above dont work then the drive is dead and needs replacing
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12762597
I don't see the "delete partition"
Can you show me exactly where it is?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 12762796
Start>run type : diskmgmt.msc
now if your drive is seen, right click in it's open space, it will show the available commands
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12904700
OK I will try that and let you know
Is there a software or something that can do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12904827
Something is wrong.
Under the name "Disk 1 - Removable (G:)
It said unreadable
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12905244
you can check here for more info, but unless you can format it, it should be considered as unusuable and bad.

http://www.filesland.com/software/usb-drive.html      

0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12905496
The link you gave doesn't have a suitable software.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12905527
what do you mean? in the green section under flash drive (2° from top)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 12906353
No
I can't even open it.
Probably it's dead. I will try and find a new USB then.
Thanks for all of your contributes.
0