?
Solved

Tooltip Line Break

Posted on 2004-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
4,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When tooltips are displayed, line breaks seem to be based on simple line wrap within the window.  I want to control the location of line breaks in a tooltip. Is this possible using something simple; using some <br> like command in the tooltip text?

Here's some html to illustrate...

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Cookie Tester</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<INPUT type="button" value="ClickOnMe" name="ClickMe"
            title="I would like to be able to explicitly control where this line breaks.  It seems to break based on the width of the window.  But, I need to be able to control breaks with a <br> like method" >
</BODY>
</HTML>

I know there are javascript utilities available that will give me control over tooltips.  If my above request is not possible, please recommend a simple utility.
0
Comment
Question by:LarryAndro
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 12665455
http://www.walterzorn.com/tooltip/tooltip_e.htm

see this.. its easy to customize and use
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 12665467
see this simple pure css tooltip.. very easy
u can add ur line breaks within the span tag
http://www.psacake.com/web/jl.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:archrajan
archrajan earned 160 total points
ID: 12665474
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12665596
archrajan, my initial question was whether there was a way to force a line break in a tooltip directly by embedding some <br> or \n like command in the text.  You didn't answer that question.  But, judging by the fact that you immediately sent me links to js tooltip utilities, can I assume that the "direct embed" method is not possible?

BTW, thanks for links!  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 12665995
ok... i do not think we can force breaks there.. sorry!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 840 total points
ID: 12666321
<input type="button" value="click" onmouseover="this.title='hello this' +'\n'+'a line break'">
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12666583
Thanks, GwynforWeb, that's exactly what I needed.
Thanks, archrajan, for the links to tooltip utilities.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12670997
for the record I remembered these ideas as well

<input title='line 1 and a break one way &#10;line 2 and another break method&#13;line 3
line 4 line break manually
line 5 and again'>
0