[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What kind of ram do i have

Posted on 2004-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I upgraded my ram modules a little more than a year ago -- it's an expensive, higher performance format that just happened to work with the motherboard of the Dell refurbished system I got several years ago. I can't remember is it's RIMMs or SDRAM or something else. Anyway to find out without opening the case?

0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12665349
One of the easy ways is to download this
EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

Run it , go to Motherboard, SPD and you should find details about your RAM

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nelsonjr71
nelsonjr71 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12665350
Download this free program:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
It will tell you what kind of memory you have as well as much more info about your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 12665379
thx!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12665393
Thanks for the pt increase and Glad we were able to help

SR
0