[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting databases to talk to one another...

Posted on 2004-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have recently proposed to a local dentist my building for him an automatic appointment confirmation application. He's wanting to know if there's any way that I can somehow incorporate his current database into what I'm building for him.

I'm using a SQL database and he's using an application called Dentrix (http://www.dentrix.com/).

How can I get these two beasts to talk to one another?

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prairieits
ID: 12665675
I would either research it at the dentist's office or call Dentrix to find out what type of database the software uses.  Unless someone here has a good understanding of the in's and out's of Dentrix, I don't think you will be able to get much help on how to link to it until you can tell us what db it uses.

Thanks,
Jerod
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcdown75
ID: 12666903
If Dentrix is an OLE or ODBC compliant database you should be able to connect to it.  You do need to call Dentrix to find out what kind of driver you need to connect.  Once you set up the connection, they can talk all day long.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 1000 total points
ID: 12666986
odds are they use a standard database format, they just don't tell you that so you don't do what you are trying to do.  If you have access to the machine, look for "database like" files, e.g. anything ending in .dbc, .mdb, .dat.  Also looks to see what services are running.  Often a database that requires a server, like MSDE runtime, will be apparent from the services that are running.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 12667003
sorry, I meant .dbf, not .dbc.  Oddly enough, .dbf is still popular.
0