?
Solved

I need help better understanding CAIN v2.5 (network admin tool)...

Posted on 2004-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone give me some pointers on getting started with CAIN?  I'm trying to familiarize myself with the software - we've been getting a lot of network security projects, and want to use this tool to it's fullest potential(ie: what hat hacking to assess network security vulnerabilities)...
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12667880
This link should help you:

http://www.oxid.it/cain_faq.html

Regards,

Dave
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12685799
Hi HubTechnical :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12708693
Still waiting on some kind of documentation...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12709273
Hi Hub,

Did you look through the link I left above?  What areas do you still need info on?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12712247
Dave:

Have you used the application?  There FAQ stinks...  I'm just looking for a step by step on setting up the application to do X...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rubiconx earned 1500 total points
ID: 12716244
I have played with it, but to say I've 'used it' would be a gross overstatement.  What little I have done with it seemed to be pretty straightforward, so I presume you're trying to use it for something that isn't basic.  If you can expand on what you want to do maybe I can help.

Dave
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12743663
Hi HubTechnical :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0