[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Havent got Advanced Security option in Net Manager

Posted on 2004-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I have installed Enterprise Edition Oracle 9.2.0.1 (and patched to 9.2.0.4) on my server. despite the Oracle CD showing that Oracle Advanced security IS installed, I dont have the Oracle Advanced Security option in Oracle Net Manager (under Local->Profile->drop down list in right pane).

ideas? surely there is something simple that just needs to be flagged to allow Oracle Advanced Security to appear in the drop down options.
0
Comment
Question by:mwoolger
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 200 total points
ID: 12672396
I am not sure it can be visible in Oracle Net Manager because in Note:165465.1 - Oracle Advanced Security Frequently Asked Questions - you can read:

7. How can I tell if ASO is installed ?

On a UNIX platform run the 'adapters' command at the shell. If you have ASO installed you will see something like,

Installed Oracle Advanced Security option/Security products are:

    RC4 40-bit encryption algorithm
    RC4 56-bit encryption algorithm
    DES40 40-bit encryption algorithm
    DES 56-bit encryption algorithm
    MD5 crypto-checksumming algorithm

On Windows you will need to run the Oracle Universal Installer and click on installed products.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 15688783
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: Henka

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

John Bush
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0