[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I add Win2K PC to XP Network?

Posted on 2004-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've got a small home network with 3 XP PCs running behind a wired router (cables throughout the house).  Those three all have shared folders and shared printers and scanners.  All is well.  One thing I did discovere is that in Zone Alaram (runs on all 3 PCs) I had to add each PC to ZAs Trusted Zone (i.e. ZA on each XP PC now has 3 Trusted Zone Host/Site entries, one for each XP PC).  That network works just fine.  

I have a 4th PC runing Win2K that I want to add to the network.  On that Win 2K PC I've joined the workgroup.  But I can't see anything on the network from the Win 2K PC, nor can I see with Win 2K PC from the XP PCs.  Does anyvody know what I need to do to successfuly add that Win2K PC to the network?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:desertratr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 750 total points
ID: 12665910
enable NetBIOS over tcp on all machines
and make sure the server and workstation services have started
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12665916
also make sure they all have valid ip info (same network, subnet, etc) and no firewalls are interfering
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12667584
looks like it is your zone alarm firewall.

Allow your 2000 IP address in the other machines and vice verser
0
 

Author Comment

by:desertratr
ID: 12670844
I forgot to mention that I am running XP Home.  It seems to me that in that case then ther is no TCP nor NetBIOS.  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 750 total points
ID: 12671140
>>It seems to me that in that case then ther is no TCP nor NetBIOS
no, there is NetBIOS over tcp
Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP

Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.

Click Network Connections.

Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Click the WINS tab.

Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.

Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.

Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service

Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.

Click Services.

In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.

Close the Computer Management window.
0