[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using the rectangle tool how can I thicken the stroke?

Posted on 2004-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02


Hi,

I am using a rectangle tool to simply draw a rectangle with rounded corners. All I want to do just now is get the outline of the rectangle to be thicker. Im sure this is dead easy but I'm a complete beginner.

Cheers


Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yukele
yukele earned 1000 total points
ID: 12667901
layer > layer style > stroke. In the window that open you can adjust the properties of your stroke.

You can also get the stroke window by right clicking on the shape in the layers palette > blending options, and clicking on "stroke" in the window that opens.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Verbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 12695940
First select the brush tool with the brush-width you want.
Then right-click with the pen tool on the shape and choose for 'Stroke Path'.
Select the brush in the dropdown list and press enter --> finito

Another solution is to right-click on the shape and make a selection of it.
Then go to Edit - Stroke. There you can choose the stroke you want!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Verbert
ID: 12695971
I forgot something in my previous message... don't forget to choose for a rounded brush.
That should give you a nice rounding at the corners.
0