Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blue screen appears, computer shuts down!!

Posted on 2004-11-24
14
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
just recently i started to have this problem.
i left my computer running while i was downloading something, and about 30 minutes after this blue screen appears and before i am able to read anything on it, the computer restarts. its that blue error screen that comes up, i saw something with memory in the context. i have 4 gigs of space left so im not running out of space, what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:sikhkd
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12666729
Hello sikhkd =)

Right click My Computer>Properties>Advanced>Startup and Recovery Settings and uncheck Automatically Restart.
Now you should be able to look at the BSOD :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BjornEricsson earned 252 total points
ID: 12667754
There is an easier way of doing this,

1.      Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2.      Double-click System, and then click the Advanced tab.
3.      In the Startup and Recovery section, click Settings, and then select the Write an event to the system log check box.

Go to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314084/EN-US/ for additional information.
This should help you on your way,
/B
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12668212
Check system event log and look system event 1001.
Control Panel --> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer --> System --> Record 1001
Copy the content of all the record 1001 and paste them back here
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12669791
record 1001 as in event `1001 right? here it is
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x40000080 (0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini112304-04.dmp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:cpc2004
cpc2004 earned 248 total points
ID: 12675549
Bug Check 0x80: NMI_HARDWARE_FAILURE
The NMI_HARDWARE_FAILURE bug check has a value of 0x00000080. This indicates that a hardware malfunction has occurred.

Resolving the Problem
Remove any hardware or drivers that have been recently installed. Make sure that all memory modules are of the same type.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12675952
From the name of minidump Mini112304-04.dmp, your PC crashed four times on 23rd Nov. Can you check the system event 1001 and confirm the bugcheck code is 0x00000080.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12681015
no hardware was installed recently. how can i check that the system event 1001?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12706124
???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12782298
Check system event log and look system event 1001.
Control Panel --> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer --> System --> Event 1001
or You can attach the minidump at any webspace and I will study the minidump and find out the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikhkd
ID: 12884154
my computer hasnt shut off for a while, but it runs really slow, any way i can make it faster? like defragmenting the drive or something
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12962019
I'm still waiting for you to provide the output of system event 1001
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13479422
Hi Sirbounty,
What is up.
0