[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure a default active desktop for all users on a computer

Posted on 2004-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Win2K shop in a school, running Active Directory. I have computers in certain locations that are dedicated to certain functions, for example, in the library they're used to access the online library resources, and in the student lab they're available for general use of the students. Each student has an account in active directory.

I want to set it up so when a student logs in to a library computer, he automatically gets a special active desktop that has the library web page, and when he logs in to a student lab machine he gets a different active desktop with a different web page. Also, each location has a networked printer, and I want to have the nearest printer automatically installed when you log in.

I can see how to set active desktop in GP, but it's a user configuration, not a computer configuration. How do I do it per computer, for any use who logs in?
0
Comment
Question by:biblical
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12666910
Group Policies can be applied per user and per computer.  Create an OU for each location then put the computers in those OUs.  Then create a GPO on the OU to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12667070
"Group Policies can be applied per user and per computer. "

Yes, this is true, but only settings under the comptuer config section will be applied....the user config settings won't apply to an OU of computers.

In order to accomplish what you want...You can setup different security groups of computers based on your locatioins and apply GPO filtering by security group.

http://www.msresource.net/content/view/15/47/
0
 

Author Comment

by:biblical
ID: 12669235
I tried what luv2smile recommended from msresource.net, and it still doesn't seem to work. If only the computer is a member of the group, only the computer configurations portions of the GP applied when a user logged in.

Any other ideas? Can it be done with scripts? I can run a login script as a computer GP setting, how do I turn on and configure active desktop with a logon script?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12669874
Maybe I'm not clear on what you're trying to do.

You want:
*All computers in each room to print to the nearest printer "for any use who logs in" - meaning NOT just students, but teachers, admins, janators, ANYONE.

*You want ONLY students to get the "Library Desktop" or the "Lab Desktop", etc, when they log in to those locations.

Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12685822
Hi
I think that maybe you need to look at loopback processing of group policy. This is used to apply user configuration settings that are dependent on the machine a user logs in to, which sounds like what you're trying to do,

Loopback Processing of Group Policy
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287/EN-US/

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:biblical
ID: 12698800
Thanks, Deb, that did the trick! I doubt MS could have found a more obscure way to do it, but it works.

Dave
0