Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Implementing FFT algorithms in FPGAs

Posted on 2004-11-24
12
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey experts,

I want several links that would help me in writing VHDL or Handel C code that would implement various DSP FFT algorithms on FPGAs.....any help??
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12667650
I can honestly say that I have never heard of any of the above stuff, are you sure this should be under "Hardware" and not under "Programming"?
/B
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12667727
VHDL is Verilog Hardware Design Language.....

FPGAs are Finite Programmable Gate Arrays - They are Hardware Devices.

I have been told to post any question about VHDL in the hardware area.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12669183
According to the intro to VHDL it states that it's "Like" a programming language and similiar to ADA programming.
http://tech-www.informatik.uni-hamburg.de/vhdl/doc/cookbook/VHDL-Cookbook.pdf
Also FPGA's are chips but they are programmable and thus I would believe they should go into the programming side.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/F/FPGA.html
Short for Field-Programmable Gate Array, a type of logic chip that can be programmed. An FPGA is similar to a PLD, but whereas PLDs are generally limited to hundreds of gates, FPGAs support thousands of gates. They are especially popular for prototyping integrated circuit designs. Once the design is set, hardwired chips are produced for faster performance.
<<I want several links that would help me in writing VHDL or Handel C code >>
Not trying to come out harsh but thats asking a programming question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12669278
There we go, I learned something new hardware wise, thank you ;)
/B
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 12669327
I am not aware of these terms. But check this if it helps:

http://cnx.rice.edu/content/m12021/latest/

Try google with keyword  "intitle:"index of /" VHDL  programming"

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12669439
>> But check this if it helps:

Yes, I saw it, it talks about the various FFT algorithms......but I need some help on VHDL.......
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12669450
Can I ask the moderator AlbertaBeef to transfer this question to the Programming channel please??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12669491
Yup, for future refrence post that comment in here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 12679540
Hi mte01,
Thanks for directed me to here. Ya, i've learnt that VHDL for my design class as well but i'm very confused about it.. Sorry i can't help much...
Best to learn that language is to borrow a book from library. No much hope on internet, i guess.
Cheers m8:)
SokhodoM
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12687396
Hi, I'm no expert on the subject, but ran into:
http://tech-www.informatik.uni-hamburg.de/vhdl/models/fft/report.pdf

Hope it's detailed enough.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12689107
It's very good.....I'll be waiting for other comments.......
0