[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New 2950 Switch not joining network

Posted on 2004-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I've got a new 2950, but I can't get it to go into our main cluster.

From the new switch, I can see the main switch in cdp neighbours, but not the other way round. Neither can ping the other switch
They are in the same subnet, have the same default gateway and all ports are in Vlan1

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CIFIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-IP
Dr-IP earned 375 total points
ID: 12667621
It’s a very simple configuration, so what I would do is erase the configuration of the new switch and start over, I think command is “write erase” on the switch to clear it’s config. After you clear it, reboot it and should offer to configure it by its setup program, which will lead you step by step for its basic configuration.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 375 total points
ID: 12670254
the commmand to completely erase the config on the switch is in 2 parts
 Switch# delete flash:vlan.dat
Switch# erase startup config
While write erase ( a very old command) may work and remove the stratup config if you do not remove the vlan.dat you will not have properly removed the switch config.

I also think this setupp guide will help you
http://cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_configuration_example09186a00801cac4c.shtml

this is the command reference for the 2950
http://cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00802ccf99.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:CIFIT
ID: 12673042
Thanks for your comments. Ran a reload at on the original switch last night and now they talk to each other.

Reboots, don't you just love em.
0