[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cant get windows to boot

Posted on 2004-11-24
34
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello

I have a packard bell IGO 2491 and I have ran the recovery cd I have then run the master CD (Lots of copying) when I start windows now it asks do I want to upgrade/install  or run windowsits the blue set up screen.

If i choose windows it flashes up a few lines on a black screen and then hangs.

If i choose install (with the master cd in) it says it cant copy bootvid.dll so its not booting

How can i get windows on this computer any ideas

Lee

PS please give step by step instructions im a novice so saying things like run fdisk wont help me :O)
0
Comment
Question by:helee
  • 16
  • 15
  • 2
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12667912
What OS you try to install?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12668328
Hello helee =)

Why are you running BOTH Recovery CD and Master CD on the system, read here.....
How and when to use the Recovery CD
http://support.packardbell.com/uk/mypc/index.php?PibItemNr=instr_recovery_BootCD#show

So dont you think that Either you have to run the Recovery CD or the Master CD.... Recovery CD is to restore the system to factory settings with the help of the backup partition of hard drive, and Master CD is to install the OS and softwares from scratch on its own! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12668430
Maybe but i think i have lost the partition I think i was trying to fix things by breaking them first and not reading instructions!!!!

So i should boot with the master cd in the cd crive?

Am I right

I seem to remember that smily face changing a few weeks ago sheharyaarsaahil :)

Lee
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12668477
>> So i should boot with the master cd in the cd crive?
yeah i think so... i mean use it to install XP as we do with the standard XP CDs and check if it can work now! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12668510
i get a message saying \windows already exists all folders will be deleted etc

Choos L to use the folder and delete all existing

different folder esc

f3 to quit

I press l then setup examines my diskthen it says setup cannot copy bootvid.dll

press enter to retry

esc to skip this file

f3 to quit!!!!

I think there is something not right
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12668830
are you using this Master CD for the first time in your system or have used it successfully in the past ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12668849
ive not used it before it only arrived 2 days ago

Please dont hint at a faulty cd!!!! i'll be so annoyed!!!!!!

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redzkull
ID: 12668873
Hi,
For the message you're getting about copying the bootvid.dll file, it seems to me that there's a problem with the CD you're using (or your CD-Drive).

Can you get another copy of the CD? Or if you have 2 drives (like CD-RW and DVD) try putting another as Master and try again.

hope this helps.
redzkull
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12668909
>> Please dont hint at a faulty cd!!!! i'll be so annoyed!!!!!!
If you dont want me to hint on a Bad CD, i will start hinting on the bad hard drive or faulty RAM... will it be Ok ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669128
Don't go there had a fujitsu hard drive failure already this year remember?

So i'll copy cd to cd and see if that works.

I do have a copy of XP here as well though could I use that if this master cd fails?

Lee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12669203
lol.... i myself dont want to go there ;-)

>> So i'll copy cd to cd and see if that works.
good idea :)

>> I do have a copy of XP here as well though could I use that if this master cd fails?
Excellent... you should try with this CD and if it works then its 100% the Master CD problem and not of the system :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669356
tried with the copied cd didnt work

I have now tried booting with the windows cd in the drive i get the upgrade/installation or windows screen and leave it at the upgrade

I get the same options L to install over (I pick this option is this correct?)

Then i get the bootvid.dll cannot copy if i click ESC i get kdcom.dll couldnt copy.

Is there a way of formatting the HD and trying all of this again

If you say yes please remember step by step instructions i'm a novice!!!!

Lee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12669387
nopes, a standard Windows CD dont give those options... how are you booting with the CD ??
is it asking to press any key to boot from the CD ?? are you getting a Blue Setup Screen asking to press Enter for a fresh install or R to start Recovery Console ??

Something as shown in the pictures given here >> http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
Or here http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_clean.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669600
I have tried doing this but the computer just power downs at different times when im trying to do this!!!!

Does this sound serious??

Lee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12669657
first tell me how far did you go with this installation ?? i mean did setup formatted the hard drive and copied the files to it ??

>> Does this sound serious??
apparently yes, coz if system is powering down totally then it cannot be a good thing =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669673
i dont know i left the room to watch the football

My patience level is not good.

I have tried installing win 98 is this a good idea

What could cause the powerdown?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12669710
Wow,
Just went home...

From what I see here; I think you have a power over consuming. If you have more than one CD or hard drive, try to disable one each brand. Also, memory may cause some 'reset' problems (with power down issues when it comes to CMOS incompatibility diagnostics) - Try to remove one of the memory banks and try installing the OS again.
Also, a hard drive may cause PC shut down (I had a situation like this at one of my client's PC).

SheharyaarSaahil, just a good word on your good will...
:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12669712
>> i dont know i left the room to watch the football
awwww... dont do this, try it again and note down the step where it shuts down.... :)

>> I have tried installing win 98 is this a good idea
nopes not at this time.... over loading it with all the OSs can cause more trouble! =\

>> What could cause the powerdown?
at present i have no idea.... can be anything related to hardware :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669759
oh oh i am formatting the drive 56% currently to install win 98

Mental note before making decisions listen to the experts first

>> i dont know i left the room to watch the football
awwww... dont do this, try it again and note down the step where it shuts down.... :)
 but it's chelsea :O)

hardware related!! everything was fine until i decided to do a clean install without reading the instructions!!

What trouble am i going to cause myself with this reinstall of wwin 98

Shall I stop or let it continue it's at 65% now
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12669776
>> Shall I stop or let it continue it's at 65% now
DONT cancel.... leave it running now.... and keep the fingers crossed! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669792
>> Shall I stop or let it continue it's at 65% now
DONT cancel.... leave it running now.... and keep the fingers crossed! :)

Phew thats lucky it's at 80% now glad to see your online just waiting for my questions ha ha

Lee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12669844
>> glad to see your online just waiting for my questions ha ha
lol.... you can find me online at this time almost daily waiting for "your" questions! ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669906
it'll be easier to come around (Ive got broadband now) ha ha

Well win 98 is installing ok now 70% done

Ive downloaded mozilla while i was waiting so i wouldnt go and watch the football why didnt i do it sooner no pop ups :O) better than downloading those screensavers... My fish could be dying soon and those christmas ones well!!!!!

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669961
right it seems as though win98 has installed ok

What if my drivers dont work im going to have to find them all arn't I

Can I install win XP straight over win 98?

I am going to wait for answers this time!!!

Lee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12669968
>> What if my drivers dont work im going to have to find them all arn't I
yeah. but i think they are available on the packard bell website :-?

>> Can I install win XP straight over win 98?
You mean an upgrade ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12669979
hmmm just started puttin time zone in the comp powered down again!!

Its a laptop and feels hot!!! could this be something

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12670012
>> Its a laptop and feels hot!!!
means fans are not working fine... over heating! =\
or is there any clicking sound coming from the hard drive ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12670032
no clicking

 i can hear the fans though there don't seem to be blowing out much though
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12670071
can i use my xp cd to install straight over win 98 now then?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12670081
>> i can hear the fans though there don't seem to be blowing out much though
you are facing this issue only today? since how many hours this system is running?

>> can i use my xp cd to install straight over win 98 now then?
You can try the upgrade thingie, but what if it will also shutdown in between :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12670113
hmmm ok i know i'll turn the comp off and try it tomorrow.

fans just stopped turning and it feels cooler

so i just do an upgrade from win 98 then cd in and follow the instructions
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12670166
>> so i just do an upgrade from win 98 then cd in and follow the instructions
yeah when you will insert the WinXP CD(from Win98 windows, not from DOS or booting with CD stuff), it will automatically lauch the setup program, and you will have to select Updrade instead of the Clean install... and it should upgrade the system to WinXP! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helee
ID: 12670172
ok i never waited i just did it and it seems ok :O)

its restarted and im going to bed now and let it do its work!!!

Lee
 
Thanks for the help so far i'll award points tomorrow
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12670179
lol... you really have no patience!! ;-D
0