?
Solved

ftp site in an Iframe

Posted on 2004-11-24
10
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
is there a problem trying to open an ftp site inside an Iframe?  The ftp site is the same location as the website ex www.web.com: ftp://user@web.com if that makes a difference.
0
Comment
Question by:vinny45
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12668080
What happens when you try a plain ftp://web.com/ leaving the user@ part out. The @ rings me a bell about some security issue which was solved by not allowing ftp user en pwd within uri's.

-r-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12668163
I do not think u can do that..Only the result of an http request is allowed..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JoshPowell
ID: 12668739
What you could do, is write a simple php script that would create an FTP connection, and show all the files. Then simply put that script in the iframe.

Josh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12669026
>Use php

Better make use of the dir listing capabilities of apache then and put the files on the webserver.
Creating an ftp connection and disconnection on each page request is bound to be skyrocketing fast....

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinny45
ID: 12669521
any asp.net solutions

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
weddell earned 1500 total points
ID: 12671198
the problem with ftp://user@web.com is that using urls like http://user:pass@url.com do not work any more due to an IE patch.

I assume you actually want it as an FTP connection otherwise you could use the System.IO class to list the files out etc. (but you couldn't drag and drop a file into the window)

maybe use a frame rather than an Iframe, though you'll still have the authentication problem.

Other option is to create an activex client-side program to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12672303
Yes that @ is a user name through which you access login based ftp content, normally for contacting a webserver ftp location.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12672307
I mean @ is for....in the last comment!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:java_programmer
ID: 12674700
For an ASP.NET solution do this:
http://www.codeproject.com/asp/ASP_and_FileSystemObject.asp

Since the FTP server is on the same machine, just browse the hard drive using the FileSystemObject.

Also as an other option to which is EVEN easier, is just to turn on directory browsing in IIS under whatever "ftp style" directory you want and the iframe would just point to the folder like a normal web page, because there is not in index.asp or whatever, you will see all of the files like an ftp view with folders etc.

Cheers,
Derek
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weddell
ID: 12677515
the asp.net equivelant to the FileSystemObject is the System.IO class
0