[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disk information

Posted on 2004-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to know where in debian linux the information regarding the disks ( ie total disks, file systems, total space) is kept. I want to know the names of files.
0
Comment
Question by:svats10
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 1000 total points
ID: 12669511
this informations are generated by appropriate tools such us:

total disks,file systems:
#fdisk -l
total space:
# df -h
names of files:
# ls <directory>
all mounted filesystems :
# mount
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12670988
Hi,

Disk hadware information (how many disks, disk capacity/volume, disk cache/buffer, CHS):
# dmesg | grep sector
Model:
# cat /proc/ide/hda     <=== Support you have IDE (df -l will tell)
There are more informat in /proc/ide/hda (or /proc/scsi for SCSI)

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Daemon2005
ID: 13314574
And let's not forget:

(disk usage)
# du -h
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 13602171
Hi,

I suggest you look in the /proc filesystem

cat /proc/partitions
cat /proc/cpuinfo


All the information you need is in that filesystem, if you specify your needs I can give you the files...

(and point you to a good howto for the proc filesystem)

Cheers

Jonas
0