?
Solved

What does 'ADT' stand for?

Posted on 2004-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
What does the Autodesk 'ADT' stands for.

Architectural Desktop T__________

0
Comment
Question by:K K
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
david_barker earned 150 total points
ID: 12676488
"A"rchitectural "D"esk"T"op is my best guess. As "AD" was not good enough for marketing, they added the "T" from "T"op.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 12691016
ADT = Architectural DeskTop

It's the same as Autocad (even the file format is the same) but with a lot of extra's for architects.
Mechanical Desktop and Land Desktop are also advanced versions of Autocad for specific professions.

More info here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=2956700
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rlewistx
ID: 12745257
Architectural
Desk
Top

Autodesk has a "Desk Top" for several disciplines.  They spell it Desktop but use both teh D and T.  If you go to their web site you will see also see Land Desk Top.  They used to have Mechanical Desk Top but have now shortened the name to Mechanical.

Rich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rlewistx
ID: 12745264
They also used to give them numbers.  You may see reference to ADT1 (R14), ADT2 (R2000), ADT3 (R2000 & 2002) and ADT4 (R2004).

Rich
0