Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

logging off a user's basic authentication credentials after a period of inactivity

Posted on 2004-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello everyone,

I have a lot of users that connect to our web site using Basic Authentication.  They type in their username and password via a grey pop up box.

Does anyone know of a way to prompt the user to re-enter his or her username and password after a period of inactivity?  It does not look like any settings that I do in Active Directory seem to work (I am not surprised about this because they aren't actually logging on to the domain).

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:franksale
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:valicon
valicon earned 600 total points
ID: 12668866
Without the use of a script I am not aware of any way to do this.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jabiii earned 900 total points
ID: 12669305
javascript has the ability to do this....I am sure if you hit a java site or other script pages they could help you more. Or could even find some free ones already out there
If that is the route you need i suggest reposting Programing Web Languages - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/

If you are trying to do it from your server then. i would suggest reposting this quesiton in web dev/web servers -  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/


If the web users are logging into a local machine somewhere you can do this
Manage your computer
local users and groups
select Properties for an individual user account
select the Sessions tab
set "End a disconnected session" to * minutes
set "Idle session limit" to * minutes
check the radio button for "End Session"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:franksale
ID: 12669506
Thanks guys,

I will look in to this a little more.  I'll get back to you if I find anything on it.
0