?
Solved

How come output isn't showing up in the Java Console?

Posted on 2004-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I'm running a Java agent on a remote server from my local machine - I don't see the System.out.println output in the Java Console on the remote server though.  What's going on?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pw05
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12668937
It is shown on your java console not on server java console !

Check log.nsf . when agent is scheduled.. it is written to log file

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12669005
Nothing appeared in my Java Console either.  (When I run the agent locally, I do see the output - but not when I'm running the agent on the server.)

It is a scheduled remote agent - so it should appear in log.nsf on my local machine?  I do not see it there either - what type of event is it considered? Miscellaneous??

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12669041
I do see error messages for the agent in the remote log.nsf from AMgr - but not the System.out.printlns.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12669153
Yes you are looking at correct log view...I think System.out is not captured in log !

BTW, what is the error message
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12669538
Hi pw05,

If its is an agent scheduled to run on the server, it will appear in the server's DOMINO console and log, not the Java console.

For example, try: http://www.breakingpar.com/bkp/home.nsf/Doc?OpenNavigator&U=87256B280015193F87256D81007780E0

Best regards,
qwaletee
0