Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

printing to a local printer when using RDC

Posted on 2004-11-24
12
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a sort of emergancy...
I need to print a document that i am viewing on a remote computer (using RDC) to a local printer (Physically connected to the computer i am sitting at).

The remote computer is running windows server 2003 and the local is Win xp pro

Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelSwitzer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12668601
Is your computer on the domain? If so then just share the printer out and then add it to the windows 2003 server as a networked printer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12668659
You should be able to turn on printer mapping on the 2003 server to automatically map the printers that you have on your local PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 12668728
I am doing all of the RDC through the internet... We are physically 20 miles away... does your information still apply?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12668741
Here is the ultimate guide to TS Printing.

http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=62
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmattc
ID: 12668980
To enable printing there is two things you need to check:

1.  When you connected to the termainal server you first launced the RDP client (mstsc.exe).  There was an options button and on the local resources tab you have to click Printers.

2. Printers must not be disabled from mapping on the server.  Do the following on the server:
  a. Click Start -> Run -> Type MMC
  b. Click Console -> Add/Remove snap-in
  c. Add Terminal Server Configuration
  d. Expand connections
  e. Right click on RDP-tcp and select properties
  f. On the Client Settings tab make sure that Windows Printer Mappings are not disabled

You should now be able to connect and have your local printer used.

There is one other way you can try.  If you are already connected to the server you can share your local printer on your machine.  Give it an easy name to type.  Open a command prompt and type the following: net use LPT1 client\SHARENAME - Replace sharename with the name of your printer share.  You should not be able to print to LPT1 and it should come out on your local printer.

Let me know,

Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 12669709
my internet went down (because of snow :))...  brownmattc i am trying your solution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmattc
ID: 12669750
Move to Hawaii.  We don't have that problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 12671374
Matt,

     I am having an issue.    Printers are enabled from mapping on the server. ( per your step 2)
I would like to be sure that we are on the correct page. (Thanks again for your help!!)...
I am essentially setting up a point of sale computer that is out side of the place of business. The location of the server that i am remote desktop connecting to is about 20 miles away. So, i can log on (through the router at the business) from any location that has the internet. I have a point of sale printer hooked up to the computer that will be remotely administrating the server (at the business location) **The reason for this is a Kiosk at the local mall, that we set up, needs to be able to sell items and giftcards. the only way to do this is by setting up a point of sale at the mall (that is connected to the place of business.** If you still agree with what you said a little bit ago, would you be so kind as to elaborate the steps i need to take and with which computers i need to take them.

Thanks again
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brownmattc earned 2000 total points
ID: 12699995
Hey Mike,

If you need to print to a printer connected to the Kiosk then you may need to check the options that are selected when you launch the RDP client (mstsc.exe) on the Kiosk.

Start -> Run -> MSTSC.exe
Click the Options button
Under Local Resources make sure that printers are checked at the bottom.

The printer should now be automatically created when you connect.

As long as printers are NOT disabled (step 2 above) and the option to connect them is checked on the RDP client (mstsc.exe) then they should connect automatically.

If they do not then try adding the printer driver to the server and it should connect.

To add the driver to the server:
Start -> Settings -> Printers
File -> Server Properties
Click on the Drivers Tab
Click the Add button
Add the appropriate driver.

Let me know,

Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 12712262
Matt,

      The last solution did it for me. Thank you so much for your help.  15 other people appriciate your cooperation.

                                        Many thanks,
                                               Michael
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 14312706
Matt,

I wonder if you can help me?

I was having the same issue.  Now I can see the printer, but the job just sits there. I have posted a question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmattc
ID: 14313712
Hey Macdougall,

Not sure where your other question is but try checking the printer driver.  Make sure that it is the same on the workstation and on the server.

If a PCL driver doesn't work try the PS version of the driver or vice versa.

If you are using Citrix you can also add a printer driver mapping....

Matt
0