?
Solved

Desperate!!! Download stops in the middle!

Posted on 2004-11-24
16
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

I desperately need your help on this. I'm giving 500 points for it (I would certainly give more, if I was allowed to).

I have a couple of very large files on my servers for download. I checked that they are all 100% Ok on those servers. I gave the address for people to download on the web.

However, for some reason, the downloads stop in the middle! I mean, it downloads 20 out of 90 MB. But this number is random. Sometimes it's 20, sometimes 5, sometimes 55.

My connection is a rock stable half T1 and I've also conducted the very same tests with other connections, from other computers in a completely independent network. Also, some of the users on the web reported the same problem.

I'm desperate to solve this. Here is the address of one of the files that shows problems: http://www.webmeeting.com.br/atitude/atitude-livinginpain.zip (around 90 MB).

Is there any kind of configuration I have to do in IIS 6 (I'm running Windows Server 2003) to allow for large downloads? Also, just for you to know, most of my users are downloading from broadband connections. Also, the server has plenty of bandwidth to allow the traffic: uncapped 100 mbps.

Please help me! Please, please. Thanks in advance.

Helder Conde
0
Comment
Question by:HelderConde
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bruno
bruno earned 400 total points
ID: 12669381
what a slowass download  -  currently at 27% transferring at 147KB/sec
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 12669414
looks like it might have stopped at 54.9MB or 90.9MB
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 12669423
now attempting on Firefox
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrwebdev
mrwebdev earned 100 total points
ID: 12669431
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 12669478
IE download officially hung - Firefox download has now reached 62% - 59MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelderConde
ID: 12669799
Hi.

Thanks for your answers. But yet, didn't find a solution. Any other good sould to help me here? Thanks.

Helder
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mikec200i
Mikec200i earned 300 total points
ID: 12670069
I am attempting it now..  what I would suggest and this is not the answer you asked for, but setting up an FTP server would be better.  if the connection drops they could pick up right where they left off.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikec200i
ID: 12670101
Correction, you have one allready - give them this link (create an account username no password or tell them password) ftp://username@www.webmeeting.com.br
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikec200i
ID: 12670121
the speed dropped from 100k/s to 50k/s then dropped @ 30% perhaps the server sees the connection as being idle.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 12670185
the firefox download hung at 64% - your server might have a hiccup in it's connection - when it loses the connection for a second, the download stops.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:suramsureshbabu
suramsureshbabu earned 100 total points
ID: 12670218
i am able to download it in 3:42 at an average speed of 420k/s

the animation is good

its for pfizer brazil
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 12670225
tried pausing and resuming firefox download, no luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelderConde
ID: 12670315
I do appreciate so many answers and willing to help. But, yet, didn't find the solution.

The FTP idea that Mikec200i proposed, although feasible, makes me a little afraid: opening FTP to a whole lot a users could severely affect my security. Besides, I'm using IIS 6 as my FTP server, and I don't know a way to have multiple FTP sites on it. As far as I know, that's not possible.

Again, I count on your help. And thanks for the comments about the animation quality, suramsureshbabu!

Regards,

Helder
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 100 total points
ID: 12670484
I'm able to download the entire file without much problem.  Average speed was about 500KB/sec.

Okay.  Here's how to t-shoot this:

1.  Go to www.ethereal.com and download the ethereal network tracer.  Install it on the Win2K3 IIS 6 server and on a test client that displays the problem.
2.  Run ethereal and capture the network traffic between the server and client.
3.  Examine the TCP/IP and HTTP packets for resets, resends, etc.
4.  If need be get the debug wininet.dll file from Microsoft.  Call them and ask for the debug wininet that matches your client system.  They'll tell you how to get a wininet.log file.  The log may provide details on why the download is hanging.

Like I said, the DL worked fine for me, so it may be something in your environment that's causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelderConde
ID: 12674931
Hi, friends.

First of all, I'd like to thank you so much for your help on this. Although the answered didn't directly solved the problem, they aided me in my desperate search.

I managed to solve the problem with the tips from this thread: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20921961.html . I encourage anyone who faces this problem to use it. It definitely solved mine.

The problem was really in IIS, as I supposed, and its related to timeout configurations. The tricky thing is that one of the modifications must be made in a file named metabase.xml, which is trick. READ the post I referenced above.

You know I'm a fan of Microsoft (I know some of you disagree). I think they've made a very decent job in the past years in order to make their products much more robust and reliable. But these, apparently, arbitrary modifications to timeout in IIS 6 (Windows Server 2003) is a nightmare for anyone doing really large file transfers via http. I know this is an excepting on the web (not everyone transfers 100 MB files via http), but it's something that sometimes just happen.

So I think they should have made the solution a lot easier than it is know.

Also, I'd suggest Experts Exchange moderators to put that thread in highlight somewhere. It saves my life and I'm sure it can saved several other's, that face the same problem.

I'm spliting the points among people who helped me with this. Thank you so very much, guys.

Regards,

Helder Conde
Brazil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikec200i
ID: 12682738
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/iis/6/all/proddocs/en-us/wsa_ftp_createmultsite.mspx

Internet Information Services 6.0 Product Documentation > Server Administration Guide > FTP Site Administration
Creating Multiple FTP Sites

You can create multiple FTP sites using multiple IP addresses and multiple ports. While creating multiple sites with multiple IP addresses is a common and recommended practice, it can be more complicated because, by default, clients call port 21 when using the FTP protocol. Therefore, if you create multiple FTP sites using multiple ports, you need to inform users of the new port number so their FTP clients can locate and connect to the port.

If you create a new site using the same port as an existing site with the same IP address, the new site will not start. The general rule is that you can have multiple sites using the same IP and port, but only one site from this group can run at a time. If you try to start another site from this group, you receive an error message.

  Important
You must be a member of the Administrators group on the local computer to perform the following procedure or procedures, or you must have been delegated the appropriate authority. As a security best practice, log on to your computer by using an account that is not in the Administrators group, and then use the runas command to run IIS Manager as an administrator. At a command prompt, type runas /User:Administrative_AccountName "mmc %systemroot%\system32\inetsrv\iis.msc". For information about delegating administrative authority, see "Delegating administration" in Help and Support Center for Windows Server 2003.

To create multiple FTP sites using multiple IP addresses

1.
 In IIS Manager, expand the local computer, right-click the FTP Sites folder, point to New, and click FTP Site.
 
2.
 Click Next.
 
3.
 In the Description box, type a description of your FTP site, and then click Next.
 
4.
 Under Enter the IP address to use this FTP site, type a new IP address, and leave the TCP port setting at 21.
 
5.
 Complete the rest of the FTP Site Creation Wizard.
 

To create multiple FTP sites using multiple ports

1.
 In IIS Manager, expand the local computer, right-click the FTP Sites folder, point to New, and click FTP Site.
 
2.
 Click Next.
 
3.
 In the Description box, type a description of your FTP site, and then click Next.
 
4.
 Under Enter the IP address to use for this FTP site, type your Web server's IP address.
 
5.
 Under Type the TCP port for this FTP site, change the TCP port from the default setting of 21 to an unallocated port number. If you are uncertain which port numbers are already allocated, choose a high number, for example a number between 5000 and 5999.
 
6.
 Complete the rest of the FTP Site Creation Wizard.
 

Related Information

• For information on installing the FTP service, see FTP Site Setup.
 
0