?
Solved

No gfx output and doesnt go past beep

Posted on 2004-11-24
13
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey experts - im using a 1.9ghz P4, 512 ram, dot dot dot

It *used* to work fine but its been acting up for a month or so now, but now when i turn the power on it goes beep once, hdd and cds spin and then nothing....it hasnt gone as far as displaying anything on the screen.

I have tried resetting the bios (battery out for 1 hour) - did this 2 times, no difference

Any thoughts or ideas, or further info needed?

Cheers
Cof
0
Comment
Question by:cofneverlivetotell
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12669518
Try another video card. If it's beeping once that usually meants it's complete the POST process. (Or try Re-Seating the video once)
I usually hit num lock a few times after the beep to see if the board responds (you see the light go on and off) If so usually it's working but your video isn't
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12669525
Ill give that a go now, i dont have another gfx card tho :S
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12669548
This does sound like a video card issue,
Go in to BIOS (F2 or similar) and make sure that your videocard is detected there.
What you also can do, even though you removed the battery, is to set the BIOS to factory settings.
This might do the trick,
/B
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12669555
Ok, no response from the keyboard at all, i managed to get into the bios earlier... this is a non-persistant problem, i can get onto windows perfectly sometimes, got as far as bios earlier, windows was last night
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12669566
lol bjorn, getting as far are the bios is the current problem :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 680 total points
ID: 12669707
<<no response from the keyboard at all, i managed to get into the bios earlier...>>

So if I get it, your num lock light isn't flashing if you hit it a few times. And it freezes then on reset you get nothing? Sounds like possible overheating. Check fans. Does it seem to boot if u let it cool down? Also it could be a power supply issue. Basic troubleshooting:

Unplug everything, Connect only the CPU w/ Fan, Video Card and Memory.
Does it work then?
Or - While it's not working, take out the memory, see if you get any beeps from the MB..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12669867
I dont think its overheating, its left off for about 10h when i am at school and then wont boot, ive taken all the ide cables out and still nothing, i had thought powersupply (no reason, but i couldnt see anything else obviously wrong)

OH - just took out the power from hdd and its gone to the "set your bios" thing after being wiped... ok, so plug things in one by one and try logical trial and error?

Cof
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12669928
right - windows is on and im logged in, but its just restarting itself
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 320 total points
ID: 12670061
>>>>.... its just restarting itself

Even after changing RAM ? Tried different walloutlet ?

Have your computer diagnosed before it anyother components gets damaged.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12670094
Ive had this problem on 2 wall outlets, 2 different rooms.  As for changing the ram, i didnt try this after it seemingly working a little earlier - plus i have no other ram to test with.  Im getting new pc parts in teh post some time this week, my 1.92 will be working as a webserver from then on - would 256 ram be enough for this purpose?  ill try removing the sticks and checking they are the same speed etc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12670154
Ok - i asked a friend to put in another 256 ram a while back, lol its a different speed! ive put the faster one into slot1 and taken the slower one out (it was Pc2100 and Pc2700).

Its been on for about 5 mins now, i hope this has sorted it out :-D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12670580
Ok thankyou experts - a speedy solution as always
I will split points between  DoTheDEW335 and Jonybrv for sugesting ram problems, this seems to have sorted it all out.

Thanks!
Cof
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12671502
Great to hear that, Thank you for the accept!
0