Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Aol broadband silver

Posted on 2004-11-24
15
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have AOL broadband silver, which AOL does not offer support for networking

So I ask you what DSL router would be the best for home networking.

I have two computers running windows XP, and I want to be able to share my internet connection with both computers (using wireless networking equipment)

I would like to find a solution where a single does not have to be on so that the other can use the internet; I would like the network to be independent of each other

So please help me out, what router do I need?

Thank you

Joe Goss
0
Comment
Question by:nerdyneo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 664 total points
ID: 12670780
since it's dsl (and by default you will be connecting to the phone companies dslam)
any dsl router should work
and since you want wifi
d-link and linksys make good inexpensive wifi routers
so check out d-link and linksys
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 664 total points
ID: 12675752
Also, Netgear makes a good consumer product.  But I personally like the Linksys for the $.

And if you are going wireless, you may want to ck out the new 802.11n specification.  This sounds like it will be the next generation wifi and it will be a big hit.

BTW:  Happy Thanksgiving Steven!!  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12675811
And a Happy Thanksgiving to you!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nerdyneo
ID: 12676914
i will leave this open for a little while longer, see ig nayone else arnswers

thankyou for your arnswers, i'll check all this stuff out, cheers

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 672 total points
ID: 12681427
I guess steve and Fatal have covered the major routers that can be purchased.
I would second Dlink as I have it and impressed with it .

>>I would like to find a solution where a single does not have to be on so that the other can use the internet

So you want something like if one computer is not ON , the other computer shud be able to access internet.. If yes , then buying any of these routers , you would be able to accomplish that.

But if you have one router and connect both computers to it , then all the computers would be on the network..

Bottomline is you can use one computer to access the internet while the other is OFF or even not connected..

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nerdyneo
ID: 12682748
Can you inform me of any routers that connect to my modem, and then connect straight to the other computers?

I don’t want to have to have one computer on to serve internet to the other

(I have one computer near the modem, but I use the one upstairs a lot, and I don’t want to have the internet to go through the computer near the modem to work, because all I have heard is one computer is needed for internet to serve another)

any help will be great, thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nerdyneo
ID: 12682761
ahh just read what sunray_2003  said, cheers

i'll leave this open for a little longer to see if any more help comes,

i have just got to think things through

anyways, thanks all!!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12682777
all the routers mentioned do not require one specific machine to be on  to connect. each machine can connect to the internet regardless of the other machines status
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12684204
As long as the router is on and connected, that is...  :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12743898
nerdyneo,

It would be fair if you had split the pts in this Question as Steve and Fatal have answered your Q
>> So I ask you what DSL router would be the best for home networking.

I would appreciate if you can post a 0 pt question in community support and request the mods to open this Q so that you can come and split the pts accordingly

Thanks

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nerdyneo
ID: 12744381
sorted, thanks all !!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12744456
Thank you nerdyneo, sunray, and CetusMod!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12744674
Very good, and thanks..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nerdyneo
ID: 12744686
no problem, in future i will think a bit harder before i accept
0