[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Store will not stay mounted

Posted on 2004-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just installed Veritas Backup Exec with the Exchange Server agent like on all my machines and ran a backup.  I guess when the machine backs up the mailboxes it dismounts the store.  I started the backup too early so i cancelled it and ever since then the mailbox store keeps dismounting.  I mount the store manually from ESM and two minutes later it dismounts.  What can I do?  Help???????
0
Comment
Question by:RobC56
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vasanthgnb
vasanthgnb earned 800 total points
ID: 12672198
Hai,
   When performing the backup, the store will NOT be dismounted. Check the event logs and post the messages you get there. Only after that we can analyze the issue.

Regards,
B.Vasanth.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 400 total points
ID: 12672350
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 800 total points
ID: 12674205
space limitations are the first place to look
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12697302
And the specific problem was ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobC56
ID: 12697869
The database reached the maximum size so i ran a defrag so i could mount the store and then asked users to clean their mailboxes.  It just happened around the same time that I ran a backup.  If I upgrade to Enterprise Server will i have to convert the database to the new one or will the limit of 16GB just be removed?  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12705578
0