[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook is sending through wrong email address

Posted on 2004-11-24
13
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I have about 10 email address set up in Outlook, 5 of them work fine but I have only just realised that the other 5 are sending through the primary email address, see example below

account1@me.com - Primary Email

account2@me.com - When sending through this account in Outlook I receive my test email from account1@me.com and the originater also says sent from account1@me.com . But above in grey it says this email will be sent through account2@me.com

I can't understand what is going on, my other account all send through their own email addresses. Any ideas anyone?


0
Comment
Question by:jalexan123
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12670442
what version of outlook ?

Open outlook
go to tools > email accounts > view or change existing email accounts
click on the account2 and go to more settings
go to connection and see if you are using the same connection as you are using for account 1 in the sense if you are using LAN then "connect using local area network " should be enabled ..

check that for both accounts and if it was different see if that helps to solve
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 12670609
Hi,

Sorry, it is Outlook 2003.

Yes, everything is using the same connection.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nolimitscrd
ID: 12670736
Double check the User and Logon Info in the Account2 profle are the same.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 12670789
Hi, Ok, I never noticed this error before :-

Send test email message : The specified server was found, but there was no response from the server. Please specify that the port and SSL information is correct. To access these settings, close this dialogue, then click More Settings and click on the advanced tab.

ok, obviously the problem lies in sending an email because I can receive an email to the account in question without problem, where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nolimitscrd
ID: 12670806
What type of e-mail service are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 12670822
Hi,

Not exactly sure what you mean(it is late!), could you elaborate?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nolimitscrd
ID: 12670832
are you using POP3, Exchange, IMAP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 12670841
Ah, pop3 I believe.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12670851
Can you send email fine with account1 atleast ?

if you can , then go to more settings > advanced and make sure the info given for account 1 is same as account2.

Also for account 2 , do this and see if you can send email fine

Tools --> email accounts --> view or change existing email account
click on the account and press change and then More settings
go to outgoing server tab
and check " my outgoing server requires authentication"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nolimitscrd
ID: 12670867
Plus click the button " use same setting as my incoming server"
Under the Advanced tab make sure the POP3: Incoming server is set at 110
and outgoing server (SMTOP is 25

Both Check boxes should be unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 12670883
Ok, will try that now, but just to put you in the picture, account2 uses a completely different email address, primary account which sends and receives fine uses btopenworld.com, account2 uses mydomain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 13097259
Hi,

Sorry, completely forgot about this question, it was indeed that my server required authentication.

Thanks
Alex
0