[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have down loaded a tar file from a web site, now i need to get it to a unix box ( i Very little unix experance)

Posted on 2004-11-24
9
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have down loaded a tar file from a web site, now i need to get it from my PC to a unix box and excute the file.

It is a  HP Performance agents.
I have been given a logon and password for the unix.

Q, when I typed FTP domain_name from my PC cmd command. it asked me for my logon then password. which failed after the passsword was entred.
Is this becasue i do not have an FTP logon and password.

Q, I was told I have "i have it sudo ready for you" not to sure waht that means.

Q, Should I be loggin onto the unix box and try to FTP from the web site.
0
Comment
Question by:baz123
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12671107
You need to ask the Unix admin what type of access they have setup for you.  They may have created an account you can login to via telnet and/or ssh, but not FTP.

sudo is a tool that allows standard users to run specified commands with higher privs (generally root).  Most software requires root privs to be installed.  This also implies that you have command line access to the Unix server, so try to telnet or ssh to it.

Can't the Unix admin give you these answers?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12671164
> Q, Should I be loggin onto the unix box and try to FTP from the web site.
You can if your sysadm doesn't respond.

> Q, I was told I have "i have it sudo ready for you" not to sure waht that means.
$ sudo <path to command>
password: <your login password>

As Tintin said, ask your Unix sysadm first.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 375 total points
ID: 12675279
A1 most likely you need to change password for ftp to work
A2 this means that you can run commands as unrestricted user
A3 No
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 12685341
Baz123,
Q, when I typed FTP domain_name from my PC cmd command. it asked me for my logon then password. which failed after the passsword was entred.
Is this becasue i do not have an FTP logon and password.

Tintin is right again theoretically but those cases are rare in my knowledge. Another case maybe that you have the incorrect id/password.

Q, I was told I have "i have it sudo ready for you" not to sure waht that means.

Apart from what others have already told you, I would also like to add that sudo has a lot of options. By 'i have it sudo ready for you', probably he means that you will be untarring the file into some special directories not available for writing to you. Most of the time, you might have to use the -u <username> option of sudo to run the command as someone other than root.
GO through the sudo man pages (available on net), to learn properly about this tool.

Q, Should I be loggin onto the unix box and try to FTP from the web site.
I think Tintin is right in suggesting you contact your sysadmin for this.

I dont think that would be necessary. You just need to get in touch with your admin and clarify your FTP access issues with him.

Manav
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SteveSloan
ID: 12756757
FTP might be disabled on the server.  You may be able to logon and transfer the file using SSH.  This is commonly done because FTP send passwords in clear text while SSH uses encryption.  Try using WinSCP to copy the file from Windows.  If that works you can then logon with PuTTY and execute the file.

WinSCP
http://winscp.sourceforge.net/eng/

PuTTY
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 12996169
??

Manav
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12997158
A1 is the key
0