Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to delete the content of c:\Documents and Settings\<username>Local Settings\Temp

Posted on 2004-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it safe to delete the content of c:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temp.

What might happen if I delete the content of this folder? I suspect there are som spyware hanging around in this folder.
0
Comment
Question by:pcpaasche
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12670356
Hello pcpaasche =)

its perfectly safe to delete this folder's contents,,, infact its recommeneded that you empty this folder once a week as this folder contains just the temp files downloaded from internet while browsing or installing the programs from internet! :)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 160 total points
ID: 12670671
You can also use the Disk Cleanup wizard to get rid of more than just the "Temp" files, including the Recycle Bin and Temporary Internet Files.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rubiconx earned 340 total points
ID: 12670943
Actually, deleting the folder's contents manually can cause instability with the system!  It is much better to use the Cleanup wizard mentioned by Eagle6990.

 Hold the WinKey and press E
 Right click on the C: drive (C:)
 Select Properties at the bottom of the menu
 Click Disk Cleanup

Regards,

Dave
0