Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What port does Hopster run on

Posted on 2004-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I run a squid proxy server at work, and the students have found Hopster and now run msn and other various apps. Does anyone know how hopster can be blocked at the firewall?

cheers

Kurt
0
Comment
Question by:kurtc0107
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12670989
Best thing I can determine is to block the hopster server subnets:
  block everything to 212.126.66.0 - 212.126.67.255
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurtc0107
ID: 12671097
And within squid how is this done?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 2000 total points
ID: 12671952
you should create a squid acl:

acl hopster dst 212.126.66/255.255.254.0

and then deny access to it, by inserting the line:

http_access deny hopster

in the appropriate place in your config file (before the permit staements).

see the squid doc (the config file is also heavily documented) for more info on using access lists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurtc0107
ID: 12677447
thanks td_miles

ill give that a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurtc0107
ID: 12677851
No luck

I have other acl's in place that work, but hopster just keeps on running.

I have also tried the suggestion on:
http://www.derkeiler.com/Mailing-Lists/securityfocus/focus-linux/2004-08/0003.html and no luck.

Hhmm. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 12677986
Looking at my hasty typing, I left a ZERO off the end of the network I gave you above, it should be 212.126.66.0/255.255.254.0

That link you have posted above gave a different IP address that you needed to block, have you blocked that as well ?

You may have to monitor the traffic and determine what other IP addresses you may need to block.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurtc0107
ID: 12677996
yeah I added the 0, could see that was a mistake

Yep got that blocked as well
0