[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mozzila Firefox and exporting passwords from password  Manager

Posted on 2004-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
OK, I love firefox.. I reallly like the password manager as well. Only problem I have with it is that there is no EXPORT function available. I would like to export my passwords from the manager and bring the file to work and import the file into the firefox password manager on my work machine. DOes anybody know of a way to do this?? Maybe even look in the folders to where it may be stored?? Like IE for example, on your computer the favortie are located at  C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Favorites      is there a folder being used for  the bookmarks in Firefox?? I did a search and found nothing. Maybe there is a foilder that stores passwords and stuff... if anybody knows where firefox keeps bookmarks and where firefox keeps password or a way to export the poasswords   PLEASE i am dying to get this working... Maybe next build they will include an export function.. Thanks in advance!!!! Happy thanksgiving!
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 12671033
Bookmarks in Firefox are kept in an html file -> C:\Documents and Settings\<name>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\default.ce1\bookmarks.html.  There are a number of other files in there, but nothing strikes me as being an obvious container for passwords, but  I don't use the password manager and perhaps the file/folder isn't created until you do use it.  Anyway, that may be a good place to start looking.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 12671078
A little more info: your passwords are stored (encrypted, of course) in a file called something like '17251627.s' (source and more info - www.moztips.com/index.php?id=3).

(BTW - in the post above, 'default.ce1' is the name of my profile, yours could be different, esp. if you have multiple profiles)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JoshPowell
JoshPowell earned 800 total points
ID: 12674744
Just go to Start, Run, then type '%appdata%/profiles/Mozilla/Firefox' (without the quotes) and navigate to the sub folder there.

The bookmarks are kept in bookmarks.html, and the passwords are in "signons.txt". Note that you can not successfully move passwords from one profile to another, as they are encoded based on the profile name. Thats for security :)

They do have a bookmarks export, just go to Bookmarks > Manage Bookmarks, then File> Export. The same goes with Import .. just chose import instead of export ;)

Josh
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12693167
Thanks for the A.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JoshPowell
ID: 12695795
Ditto here :)

Josh
0