?
Solved

Files required for Powerbuilder Application to run

Posted on 2004-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi All,

I have develop a smallapplication in Powerbuilder 6.5. I want to run this application from different computers. So i have made an exe and pbd file. Now what other files are required to run this exe. For connection i am using SYC Sybase System 10. Is it necessary that sybase is installed on the computer from where i need to run this exe??
Please tell me list of files to be present to run this application.

Thanks,
Abhishek
0
Comment
Question by:vjabhi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 12671690
Sybase client needs to be installed on all machines where you want your exe to run.The exe ( pbds & dlls ) will be stored on
the sever and you will be creating a shortcut on the client machine,rite.For the list of dlls that needs to be
deployed you can check your pb documn under application techniques( part 8 , for windows its chapter 33 ).
The online link is at http://sybooks.sybase.com/onlinebooks/group-pbarc/pbw0600e/apptech/@Generic__BookView
(You might need to create a login(free) to access thsi resource ).The dlls that needs to be copied actually
depends on the technq that you've used.Check the manual for detail help.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:diasroshan
diasroshan earned 500 total points
ID: 12672623
Hi,

to make it simpler u can copy all the dlls from 'C:\Program Files\Sybase\Shared\PowerBuilder' or any other location where ur powerbuilder is installed...

these above dlls are required to run ur exe...
as far as sybase goes u need to install ur client utility...

Do ask for more assistance...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12672718
diasroshan whats the point of deploying all the dlls from development to prodcution server.Wouldnt it be better to just deploy what we need instead of copying all the dlls ?

For example in pb6 the absolute minimum is PBVM60.DLL (PB Virtual Machine) ,
PBDWE60.DLL (PB DataWindow Engine , only if you are using datawindows :-))
pbrtc60.dll (Rich Text control - only needed if using the PB Rich Text
control)
libjcc.dll ( not sure whether it was essential in 6, from 7 onwards it was )
and the PB database driver for your target database.
pbodb60.dll (For ODBC, such as SQL Anywhere)
pbsyc60.dll (For Sybase Open Client)

Optional
pbtra60.dll ( if you want to enable debug trace )
PFCCOM32.dll ( if you are using pfc print)

For simplicity yes copy all the dlls but  then how would you know which dlls are really needed and how are they used. Just my 2 cents.
0