?
Solved

Mail Server should be set to relay through SMTP Server in DMZ, Notes is attempting to deliver the messages directly

Posted on 2004-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our Notes Server should be (once was) set to deliver Internet/SMTP Messages through a SMTP Filter Server in our DMZ.  After a crash (due to a power outage) it appears to be attempting to deliver these messages directly to the internet host.  This is not allowed through the company firewall and messages must be "relayed" through the SMTP server in the DMZ.  Its the only SMTP port available to the server, everything else is blocked.

Can someone help, we can't seem to remember the settings..... ?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveAGreen
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12672389
There are 2 places where this can be set :
- the configuration document for the server
- via domain documents

check both places :-)

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Struang
ID: 12710260
You dont mention which version of domino your running?

If it's 5 or 6 then open the configuration document for your server and populate the "relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain" field with the dns name or IP address of your relay
now restart the router and smtp tasks on your server

If its 4 then post back and I'll post a follow up
0